2021-ncsc-6 v. employees political action ......employees political action committee (empac), a...
[…] statement spoken by the chief executive officer or treasurer of the political action

    2 N.C.G.S. § 163-278.39A was repealed by the General Assembly effective 1 January

    2014. Session Law 2013-381, § 44.1.

  • COMM. TO ELECT DAN FOREST V. EMPAC

    2021-NCSC-6

    Opinion of the Court

    committee and containing at least the following words: ‘The [name of political action

    committee] political action committee sponsored this ad opposing/supporting [name

    of candidate] for [name of office].’ ” Id. § 163-278.39A(b)(3). Furthermore, the

    Disclosure Statute required that, for all ads on television falling under the statute,

    “an unobscured, full-screen picture containing the disclosing individual, either in

    photographic form or through the actual appearance of the disclosing individual on

    camera, shall be featured throughout the duration of the disclosure statement.” Id.

    § 163-278.39A(b)(6).

    ¶ 6 The Disclosure Statute also included a notable enforcement mechanism. In a

    section entitled “Legal Remedy,” it created a private cause of action as follows:

    [A] candidate for an elective office who complied with the