Transcript
[…] Of particular note, they argue that it is outlandish to believe that the shape of the Apple iTunes icon is the only motivating force that convinces people to buy the whole iPhone.

One party has taken a rather unique approach in support of Samsung. The Software Freedom Law Center (SFLC) sees “ornamental designs” as a form of speech protected under the First Amendment and argues that state-granted monopolies over speech protected by the First Amendment must be limited. The SFLC would prefer that the Supreme Court invalidate 35 U.S.C. § 171, which is the statute that grants design patents to “[w]hoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor.” Since neither Apple, nor Samsung, nor the Federal Circuit considered the validity of §171, this issue will likely not be considered by the Supreme Court.