Transcript
[…] Hogan told Reuters that “We didn’t want to give carte blanche to a company, by any name, to infringe someone else’s intellectual property.” Further, the jury “wanted to make sure the message we sent was not just a slap on the wrist. We wanted to make sure it was sufficiently high to be painful, but not unreasonable.”1

Samsung appealed to the Federal Circuit, which handles all patent appeals. That court reversed the trade dress jury findings, but kept the bulk of the damage award intact. The Federal Circuit based their ruling on the language of 35 U.S.C. § 289 which deals with design patents.

Damages for patent infringement generally are awarded under 35 U.S.C. § 284, which allows for an award of “damages sufficient to

compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty.” 35 U.S.C. § 289 provides an additional remedy for the infringement of design patents.