Transcript
[…] We wanted to make sure it was sufficiently high to be painful, but not unreasonable.”1

Samsung appealed to the Federal Circuit, which handles all patent appeals. That court reversed the trade dress jury findings, but kept the bulk of the damage award intact. The Federal Circuit based their ruling on the language of 35 U.S.C. § 289 which deals with design patents.

Damages for patent infringement generally are awarded under 35 U.S.C. § 284, which allows for an award of “damages sufficient to

compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty.” 35 U.S.C. § 289 provides an additional remedy for the infringement of design patents. Under this part of the law, the infringer “shall be liable to the owner to extent of his total profit, but not less than $250.” The Federal Circuit, and the jury, interpreted this language to mean Samsung’s total profit from the sale of any infringing phone, regardless of what percentage of the phone’s sale price was represented by the infringing design.

Samsung appealed to the Supreme Court, arguing that damages for design patent infringement should be apportioned. They argued that damages should be limited to the portion of Samsung’s profits that were attributable to the phone’s outer shell, rather than Samsung’s profit on the entire phone. The

Federal Circuit had rejected this argument, finding that the clear language of § 289 authorizes an award of the infringer’s total profits on “any article of manufacture to which such design or colorable imitation has been applied.”

Apple on the other hand argues that a Supreme Court ruling in favor of Samsung would weaken protections afforded to new creations.