Journal of the National Association of Journal of the National Association of
[…] indication of temperament than any of the instruments under consideration.
Spring 2013 Fundamental Fairness 129
judicial education or peer review; and has been, in essence, a toady
for SSA in maintaining the ALJ Register.
X. CASE STUDY IN THE NEED FOR UNIFORMITY—SUBPOENA
POWER257
The First Amendment provides that “Congress shall make no law
[restricting the right] to petition the Government for a redress of
grievances.”258 Although the First Amendment does not express
how, in furtherance of being able to seek redress, the APA Section
556(d) provides: “A party may present its case or defense by oral or
documentary evidence and conduct such cross-examination as may
be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts.”259
Parties should be able to prosecute or defend a case in any
manner deemed fit. It may be that the crucial witness cannot be
brought to testify. Although the APA authorizes subpoenas, some
agencies refuse to honor that provision.260 Although there have been