fundamental fairness, judicial efficiency and uniformity
[…] Attorney, Office of Administrative Law Judges, United States Department of

Labor. Participants from several other agencies indicated that they have similar

difficulties. 258 U.S. CONST. amend. I. 259 5 U.S.C. § 556(d) (2012). 260 At certain non-APA agencies, due process is not observed. Some restrict or

eliminate the right to cross-examine. For example, under VA regulations, no cross-

examination is allowed in BVA hearings. However, the parties (presumably

including the PO) may ask “follow-up questions” of the witnesses. 38 C.F.R. §

20.700(c) (2012) (“Parties to the hearing will be permitted to ask questions,

including follow-up questions, of all witnesses, but cross-examination will not be

permitted.”). Similarly, IRS collection due process (CDP) hearings do not include

cross-examination. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6330-1(d)(1) A-D6 (2012) (“The taxpayer or

the taxpayer’s representative does not have the right to subpoena and examine

witnesses at a CDP hearing.”).