REPORTED
[…] In performing his or her duties, a director “is entitled to rely on
any information, opinion, report, or statement, including any
financial statement or other financial data, prepared or presented
by” reasonably reliable officers and employees, competent and
-19-
knowledgeable professionals, such as lawyers and accountants, and
board-designated committees that the director reasonably believes
merit confidence. CAA § 2-405.1(b)(1). If the director “has any
knowledge concerning the matter in question which would cause such
reliance to be unwarranted,” then the director “is not acting in
good faith.” CAA § 2-405.1(b)(2).
Pursuant to CAA section 2-405.1(e), “[a]n act of a director of
a corporation is presumed to satisfy the standards of [CAA 2-
405.1(a)].” Subsection (e), which was added to the statute by
chapter 300, Acts 1999, codifies, with some changes, the judicially-
created “business judgment rule.” See Yost v. Early, 87 Md. App.
364, 378 (1991) (stating that “the business judgment rule [is] a