REPORTED
[…] App. 412, 415
n.1 (1986); Millison v. Clarke, 32 Md. App. 140, 143 (1976); Cheek
v. J.B.G. Props., Inc., 28 Md. App. 29, 43 (1975).
Under Md. Code (1973, 2006 Repl. Vol.), section 6-408 of the
Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJ”) and Rule 2-535(a),
a circuit court has broad power to revise its judgment before it is
enrolled, that is, within 30 days after entry. Indeed, during that
period of broad revisory power, the court may sua sponte revise its
judgment. Maryland Bd. of Nursing v. Nechay, 347 Md. 396, 409
(1997); Yarema v. Exxon Corp., 305 Md. 219, 241 n.21 (1986). See
CJ § 6-408 (stating that, “[f]or a period of 30 days after the entry
-39-
of a judgment, or thereafter pursuant to motion filed within that
period, the court has revisory power and control over the
judgment”).
Accordingly, in the case at bar, if the trial court had the
power to act pursuant to Rule 2-535(a), it had the power to sua
sponte revise its judgment to strike an award of damages that, in
the court’s estimation, Mark obtained with “unclean hands.”