reported - maryland judiciary · reported in the court of special appeals of maryland no. 1313...
[…] later, Father filed a notice of appeal.5

To the extent necessary, we shall include additional facts in

our discussion of the issues.

DISCUSSION

I.

Did the circuit court err by treating Mother’s motion for childsupport as a motion for counsel fees and expenses?

(Father’s Question I)

Did the circuit court err by awarding Mother $252,930 inexpenses, rather than in child support?

(Mother’s Question I)

Father contends that because Mother’s December 16, 2004 filing

was entitled a motion for child support, the court erred by sua

6FL section 12-103 provides, at subsection (a), that “[t]hecourt may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that arejust and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which aperson: (1)applies for a decree . . . concerning the custody,support, or visitation of a child of the parties; or (2) files anyform of proceeding: (i) to recover arrearages of child support;(ii) to enforce a decree of child support; or (iii) to enforce adecree of custody or visitation.”