reported of maryland lynn l. long v. jj. filed: january 3
[…] Of the largest assets on the table, the chancellor

specifically refrained from making an award from Husband’s pension

fund from the marital share therein worth $102,649.12. He also

found that Husband’s collection of model trains, worth $406,428

according to Wife’s expert and the court, grew considerably during

the marriage. Because Husband kept no records as to the

acquisition and disposition of trains, he noted that nonmarital and

Page 28: REPORTED OF MARYLAND LYNN L. LONG v. JJ. Filed: January 3

Section 202(a)(3) reads: “Except as provided in § 8-205 of this subtitle,3

the court may not transfer the ownership of personal or real property from 1party to the other.” Under section 8-205, the court may determine “the terms ofthe transfer of the interest in the pension, retirement, profit sharing, ordeferred compensation plan” from one party to another.

27

marital property had been commingled to the point where tracing was

impossible.