reported of maryland lynn l. long v. jj. filed: january 3
[…] abuse discretion by accepting valuation of wife’s expert, when the

witness explained in detail how he arrived at his opinion and the

court did not find his opinion devoid of reason or logic).

Second, our cases firmly support the chancellor’s allocation

of the company’s growth during the marriage to marital property

under the facts at hand. Although Husband owned in his individual

capacity half of the shares of what is now PPI/MCL, the company’s

ongoing buy-back of the ex-wife’s shares has occurred after the

marriage with funds generated during the marriage. Under section

8-201(e)(1), marital property “means the property, however titled,

acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage.” Under Harper

v. Harper, 294 Md. at 80, “acquired” means “the ongoing process of

making payment for property.” Harper goes on to say that

“characterization of property as nonmarital or marital depends upon

the source of each contribution as payments are made.” Id.