unreported of maryland state of maryland v. jj....jj. _____ opinion by eyler, deborah s., j. _____...
[…] that Friday was not arrested for violating the window tint statute. He was stopped for that

violation, and, as explained, he briefly was detained at gunpoint and handcuffed for

officer safety, in a detention that was not a de facto arrest. Early in the course of that

detention, at the exact same time that he was placed in handcuffs, the police smelled

7 Pursuant to Transp. section 27-101(a), any violation of the Maryland Vehicle

Law is a misdemeanor unless it is “punishable by a civil penalty” or is classified as a felony. Transp. section 22-406(i)(2) provides that if a police officer observes a vehicle being operated in violation of the window tint statute, he or she may “stop the driver of the vehicle and, in addition to a citation charging the driver with the offense, issue to the driver a safety equipment repair order.” In contrast to other provisions of the Maryland Vehicle Law that specify a civil penalty for a violation, see Transp. § 21-202.1 (red light cameras), Transp. Section 22-406(i) does not establish a civil penalty for a window tint violation.