reported appeals of maryland authority police lodge #34 of the
[…] We recognize that the advent of a new budget year can render moot certain types of(continued...)

25

We shall include additional facts in our discussion.

III. Discussion

We begin our discussion with the observation that the Agreement between the

Authority and the Lodge seems quite unusual. Indeed, if the MdTA were a budgeted agency,

subject to the appropriations process, and did not enjoy its independent structure, the

Agreement would likely be unenforceable for several reasons. See, e.g., S.F.P. § 7-237(b)

(prohibiting State officers to “make or participate in making for any purpose a contract that

purports to bind the State to pay any amount unless money has been appropriated for that

purpose and remains unspent” or “incur a liability or spend money in excess of the applicable

appropriation”); Md. Code (2009 Repl. Vol.), § 3-205(e) of the State Government Article

(“S.G.”) (prohibiting a Governor whose term is ending to submit a budget binding the next

administration). Nevertheless, upon close examination, and in light of the applicable