reported appeals of maryland authority police lodge #34 of the
[…] See Transp. §§ 4-301 to 4-311. The bonds are secured by trust agreements, Transp. § 4-

311(a)(1), which “may pledge or assign all or any part of the revenues of the Authority or of

any transportation facilities project. . . .” Transp. § 4-311(a)(2). See Transp. § 4-315 (all

revenue bond proceeds and toll revenues are trust funds). In turn, the Authority has the

power to establish and collect “rentals, rates, fees, tolls, and other charges and revenues” for

the use of its transportation facilities projects. Transp. § 4-312(a)(2). Aside from specific

statutory restrictions that we need not catalog, “the rentals, rates, fees, tolls, and other

charges and revenues are not subject to supervision or regulation by any instrumentality,

agency, or unit of this State or any of its political subdivisions.” Transp. § 4-312(c)(1).

These revenues are applied as specified in the trust agreements. Transportation § 4-313

establishes a “Transportation Authority Fund” into which all revenues derived from

transportation facilities projects are to be deposited, “except to the extent that they are