in the court of appeals of maryland - freestate justice › wp-content › uploads › 2016 › 02...
[…] to be a parent of her child is a parent of the resulting child.”)

13 See Unif. Parentage Act § 703 (2002). A committee of the Uniform Laws Commission

is currently working on amendments to the Uniform Parentage Act that will encompass

same-sex couples.

http://www.uniformlaws.org/shared/docs/parentage/2015nov23_AUPA_Draft%20Cmte

%20resolution.pdf

14 See Courtney G. Joslin, Leaving No (Nonmarital) Child Behind, 48 Fam. L. Q. 495, 504-

505 (2014) (listing eight states). Two additional states are California, Cal. Family Code

§7613(a) (“If a woman conceives through assisted reproduction with semen or ova or both

donated by a donor not her spouse, with the consent of another intended parent, that

intended parent is treated in law as if he or she were the natural parent of a child thereby

conceived.”) and Maine, effective July 1, 2016. Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 19-A § 1923 (2015)

(“A person who . . . consents to assisted reproduction by a woman as provided [by this

subchapter] with the intent to be a parent of the child is a parent of the resulting child.”).