in the court of appeals of maryland - freestate justice › wp-content › uploads › 2016 › 02...
[…] March, 1969. Id. at 88.

Page 11: In the Court of Appeals of Maryland - FreeState Justice › wp-content › uploads › 2016 › 02 › Conover … · In the Court of Appeals of Maryland No. 79 September Term, 2015

7

traditional childbirth” and “does not provide for a situation where… children are conceived

using an assisted reproductive technology.” 399 Md. at 279. This case concerns the Estates

and Trusts Article, which specifically addresses assisted conception, albeit in terms

reflective of the era of its enactment over four decades ago.3 Section 1-206(b) provides

that “a child conceived by artificial insemination of a married woman with the consent of

her husband is the legitimate child of both of them for all purposes. Consent of the husband

is presumed.” Md. Code, Est. & Trusts § 1-206(b).

Jaxon William Lee Eckel Conover was born on April 4, 2010. E14. He was

conceived under the auspices of Shady Grove Fertility Center by anonymous donor

artificial insemination4 of Brittany Conover (then Brittany Eckel),5 who at the time was in