in the court of special appeals of maryland no. 2275
[…] See1997 Md. Laws ch. 14 § 9. For clarity, in discussing relevantevents and case law, we shall refer to this provision as section 5-522(b), regardless of how it was denominated at the pertinent time.
34
that
State personnel . . . are immune from suit incourts of the State and from liability in tortfor a tortious act or omission that is withinthe scope of the public duties of the Statepersonnel and is made without malice or grossnegligence, and for which the State or itsunits have waived immunity under § 12-104 ofthe State Government Article, even if thedamages exceed the limits of that waiver.
In SG section 12-104, the General Assembly waived “the immunity of
the State and of its units . . . as to a tort action,” up to
“$200,000 to a single claimant for injuries arising from a single
incident or occurrence.”
The enactment of section 5-522(b) added to the common law
governmental immunity that had been available only to State public
officials, by encompassing all State personnel (as that term is
broadly defined in SG section 12-101). In addition, it gave State