court of appeals of maryland · on writ of certiorari to the . court of special appeals of maryland...
[…] that the statute “specifies that the circuit court must order a

witness to testify upon the request of the State’s Attorney or the

Attorney General[.]” Statement of Senator Leo Green before the

House Judiciary Committee on SB27, March 30, 1989 at 1.2

2 Whether the circuit court retains any discretion to deny

compliant § 9-123 requests is the subject of the appeal in State v.

Garrett Miller, No. 98, Sept. Term, 2015; State v. Edward Nero,

No. 97, Sept. Term, 2015; and State v. Brian Rice, No. 96, Sept.

Term, 2015.

16

Save for minor changes not relevant here, Section 9-123 has

remained the same since its passage in 1989. In its current form,

it reads:

(a) Definitions—(1) In this section the following words

have the meanings indicated.

(2) “Other information” includes any book,

paper, document, record, recording, or other

material.

(3) “Prosecutor” means:

(i) The State’s Attorney for a county;

(ii) A Deputy State's Attorney;

(iii) The Attorney General of the State;

(iv) A Deputy Attorney General or

designated Assistant Attorney General; or