IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] contractual, forum-selection clauses. If sophisticated stockholders want to bind
themselves to a federal forum via a stockholders’ agreement, they can. Rohe v.
Reliance Training Network, Inc., 2000 WL 1038190, at *16 (Del. Ch. July 21, 2000)
(“stockholders can bind themselves contractually in a stockholders agreement in a
manner that cannot be permissibly accomplished through a certificate of
incorporation”).
32
quickly.
First, it is possible that Defendants will argue that Securities Act claims are
internal corporate claims. But Section 115 defines internal corporate claims as
claims “(i) that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director
or officer or stockholder in such capacity, or (ii) as to which this title confers
jurisdiction upon the Court of Chancery.” Securities Act claims are neither.88
Moreover, Blue Apron, Roku, and Stitch Fix all have a separate exclusive-
forum provision selecting this Court as the exclusive forum for internal corporate
claims.89 Thus, by requiring Securities Act claims to be filed in federal court, the