IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] to the Corporation or the Corporation’s stockholders, (iii) any action asserting a
claim arising pursuant to any provision of the General Corporation Law or as to
which the General Corporation Law confers jurisdiction on the Court of Chancery
of the State of Delaware, or (iv) any action asserting a claim governed by the internal
affairs doctrine.”); Donimirski Aff., Ex. D § VI.E (Stitch Fix; substantially the
same); Donimirski Aff., Ex. F § VI.E (Roku; substantially the same).
33
Federal Forum Provisions would still be invalid. Section 115 provides that “no
provision of the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may prohibit bringing such
claims in the courts of this State.” By requiring Securities Act claims to be brought
in federal court, the Federal Forum Provisions prohibit plaintiffs “from bringing such
claims in the courts of this State.”
Second, the Blue Apron Defendants may seize on the savings clause of their