transaction id 62038797 case no. 2017 -0931 -jtl in the ... · securities scheme. blue apron...
[…] Provisions.70

Defendants will undoubtedly respond that Section 115 does not expressly

prohibit Federal Forum Provisions and Section 102(b)(1) authorizes any provision

Litigation Bylaws, 68 SMU L. REV. 913, 921-22 (2015) (finding “support for the

idea” that certificates of incorporation are “contracts about the shareholder as a

holder of corporate stock and a constituent of the corporate entity but not about the

shareholder as a purchaser or seller,” suggesting that “contracting about federal

securities litigation is beyond their scope.”) (internal quotations omitted).

69 8 Del. C. § 115 (“The certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may require,

consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal

corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts

in this State, and no provision of the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may

prohibit bringing such claims in the courts of this State.”).

70 See Lawrence A. Hamermesh & Norman M. Monhait, Fee-Shifting Bylaws:

A Study in Federalism, THE INSTITUTE OF DELAWARE CORPORATE AND BUSINESS

LAW (June 29, 2015)70 (“[T]he subject matter scope of Sections 102(b)(1) and 109(b)

is broad.