transaction id 62038797 case no. 2017 -0931 -jtl in the ... · securities scheme. blue apron...
[…] That decision repeatedly emphasized that the exclusive-forum provisions it

approved were limited to internal claims. Chevron’s logic compels the opposite

result in this case.

Invalidating the Federal Forum Provisions is also consistent with decisions of

federal courts and learned commentators. Both have concluded that charter or bylaw

provisions limiting a plaintiff’s choice of forum for claims other than internal claims

are unauthorized by Delaware law.

In the alternative, even if Securities Act claims are internal claims, the Federal

Forum Provisions would still be invalid. Section 115 provides that “no provision of

the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may prohibit bringing such claims in

the courts of this State.” By requiring Securities Act claims to be brought in federal

court, the Federal Forum Provisions prohibit plaintiffs “from bringing such claims

in the courts of this State.”

Either way, granting Plaintiff’s motion is consistent with important principles