transaction id 62038797 case no. 2017 -0931 -jtl in the ... · securities scheme. blue apron...
[…] Rohe v.

Reliance Training Network, Inc., 2000 WL 1038190, at *16 (Del. Ch. July 21, 2000)

(“stockholders can bind themselves contractually in a stockholders agreement in a

manner that cannot be permissibly accomplished through a certificate of

incorporation”).

Page 43: Transaction ID 62038797 Case No. 2017 -0931 -JTL IN THE ... · securities scheme. Blue Apron Holdings, Inc. (“Blue Apron”), Stitch Fix, Inc. (“Stitch Fix”), and Roku, Inc

32

quickly.

First, it is possible that Defendants will argue that Securities Act claims are

internal corporate claims. But Section 115 defines internal corporate claims as

claims “(i) that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director

or officer or stockholder in such capacity, or (ii) as to which this title confers

jurisdiction upon the Court of Chancery.” Securities Act claims are neither.88

Moreover, Blue Apron, Roku, and Stitch Fix all have a separate exclusive-

forum provision selecting this Court as the exclusive forum for internal corporate

claims.89 Thus, by requiring Securities Act claims to be filed in federal court, the