transaction id 62038797 case no. 2017 -0931 -jtl in the ... · securities scheme. blue apron...
[…] In re Oracle Corp. Derivative Litig., 872 A.2d

960 (Del. 2005); NACCO Indus., Inc. v. Applica Inc., 997 A.2d 1, 29 (Del. Ch. 2009)

(“Delaware’s common law fraud remedy does not provide investors with expansive,

market-wide relief. That is a domain appropriately left to the federal securities laws,

the SEC, and the federal courts.”); Frank v. Arnelle, 1998 WL 668649, at *8 (Del.

Ch. Sept. 16, 1998), (“I am hesitant … to impose additional disclosure obligations

where federal securities law quite plainly does not”) aff’d, 725 A.2d 441 (Del. 1999).

83 Id. at 962.

84 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (“Except as provided in section 77p(c) of this title, no case

arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction

shall be removed to any court of the United States.”).

85 Cyan, Inc. v. Beaver Cty. Employees Ret. Fund, 2018 WL 1384564, at *9

(U.S. Mar. 20, 2018) (“When Congress passed SLUSA, state courts had for 65 years

adjudicated all manner of 1933 Act cases, including class actions. Indeed, defendants