transaction id 62038797 case no. 2017 -0931 -jtl in the ... · securities scheme. blue apron...
[…] which the General Corporation Law confers jurisdiction on the Court of Chancery

of the State of Delaware, or (iv) any action asserting a claim governed by the internal

affairs doctrine.”); Donimirski Aff., Ex. D § VI.E (Stitch Fix; substantially the

same); Donimirski Aff., Ex. F § VI.E (Roku; substantially the same).

Page 44: Transaction ID 62038797 Case No. 2017 -0931 -JTL IN THE ... · securities scheme. Blue Apron Holdings, Inc. (“Blue Apron”), Stitch Fix, Inc. (“Stitch Fix”), and Roku, Inc

33

Federal Forum Provisions would still be invalid. Section 115 provides that “no

provision of the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may prohibit bringing such

claims in the courts of this State.” By requiring Securities Act claims to be brought

in federal court, the Federal Forum Provisions prohibit plaintiffs “from bringing such

claims in the courts of this State.”

Second, the Blue Apron Defendants may seize on the savings clause of their