UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 8 Medilodge has indicated that they cannot process the final documentation on this admission
unless and until the procedures are completed, and then they can issue a final determination
which has been represented by them to be forthcoming.
Case 2:19-cv-13293-MAG-MJH ECF No. 10-1 filed 11/11/19 PageID.378 Page 18 of 30
19
iv. Due Process
Plaintiff’s constitutional claims arise out of the due process protections of
the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution, which prohibits a
State from depriving “any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process
of law.” 42 U.S.C. 1983 provides a remedy for deprivations of these rights when
that deprivation takes place “under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation,
custom, or usage, of any State or Territory.” Generally, the Fourteenth Amendment
protects individuals only against government action, but private entities fall under
these constitutional protections under the State action doctrine. See Nat’l
Collegiate Athletic Ass’n v. Tarkanian, 488 U.S. 179 (1988).