UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Even if the modicum of standards set forth in the statute could be viewed as
“procedural,” they are far inadequate given the result—i.e. “death.”
Looking at how this situation has evolved speaks volumes of the procedural
inadequacy. Plaintiff had to rush to multiple Courts in emergency fashion without
barely any documentation from Beaumont asserting its purported “decision.” There
is no review of Beaumont’s decision and there is no process to even attempt a
review. Moreover, the lack of “review” procedures violates the Health Code’s own
ambiguous “contested case” provision found in MCL § 333.1205, which states
“[a]n applicant, licensee, or other person whose legal rights, duties, or privileges
are required by this code to be determined by the department, after an opportunity
for a hearing, has the right to a contested case hearing in the matter.” However,
because the Director has ambiguously delegated this decision to private actors,
clearly this “opportunity for a hearing” is not applicable to MCL § 333.1033. In
other words, the Health Code’s internal procedural safeguards do not by definition
apply to this matter.