UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] Case 1:16-cv-03455-GBD Document 41 Filed 01/23/17 Page 26 of 39
27
do occur, can often be conducted in a day, or even an afternoon. It is exceedingly rare that a
misdemeanor trial lasts more than two or three days.
124. In 2015, however, there were only 98 misdemeanor trials in the Bronx, compared
to 164 in 2014, representing an over 40% decrease year-over-year.
V. New York’s Statutory Framework: For Prosecutors Only
125. The right to a speedy trial is codified in New York Criminal Procedure Law
§§ 30.20 and 30.30. Section 30.20 mandates that “[a]fter a criminal action is commenced, the
defendant is entitled to a speedy trial.” In practice, the mechanism through which judges enforce
the right to a speedy trial is § 30.30.
126. Although § 30.30 is generally referred to as New York’s “statutory speedy trial
right,” it functions more as a “prosecutorial readiness rule.” This is by design.