united states district court southern district of new … · 1 united states district court...
[…] 27

do occur, can often be conducted in a day, or even an afternoon. It is exceedingly rare that a

misdemeanor trial lasts more than two or three days.

124. In 2015, however, there were only 98 misdemeanor trials in the Bronx, compared

to 164 in 2014, representing an over 40% decrease year-over-year.

V. New York’s Statutory Framework: For Prosecutors Only

125. The right to a speedy trial is codified in New York Criminal Procedure Law

§§ 30.20 and 30.30. Section 30.20 mandates that “[a]fter a criminal action is commenced, the

defendant is entitled to a speedy trial.” In practice, the mechanism through which judges enforce

the right to a speedy trial is § 30.30.

126. Although § 30.30 is generally referred to as New York’s “statutory speedy trial

right,” it functions more as a “prosecutorial readiness rule.” This is by design.