united states district court southern district of new … · 1 united states district court...
[…] 24. This action is properly maintainable as a class action because all four

requirements of Rule 23(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure are satisfied:

25. Numerosity: The members of the class are sufficiently numerous that joinder of all

members is impracticable. In 2015, there were 45,928 people arraigned on misdemeanor charges

in the Bronx. At the end of 2015, there were 12,445 misdemeanor cases pending in Bronx

Criminal Court. Joinder is also impracticable because many potential members of the class are

7 The Chief Judge is required by § 249 of the New York Judiciary Law to establish a system of “internal control” for the New York Courts, defined as “a process that integrates the activities, plans . . . systems, resources and efforts . . . and that is designed to provide reasonable assurance that the organization will achieve its objectives and mission. The objectives of an internal control system include . . . promoting the effectiveness and efficiency of operations.” The Chief Judge, in turn, delegates much of his or her authority to the Chief Administrative Judge, who is responsible for the administration and operation of the New York Court System. N.Y. Jud.