draft shoreline master programstevenssmpupdate.com/_resources/pdfs/2016_april...april 2016 stevens...
[…] agriculture, transportation, marinas, angling, hunting, and general recreation 18

while protecting the rural character of the County. 19

2. Develop, as an economic asset, the water-oriented tourism and recreational 20

industry that would enhance the public enjoyment of the shoreline. 21

3. Promote economic growth that provides for the sustainable use of natural 22

resources, conserves open spaces and maintains the environmental quality and 23

rural character that makes Stevens County and the cities and towns preferred 24

places to live and work. 25

Commented [A2]: RCW 90.58.020 The overarching goal of the SMA is “to prevent the inherent harm in

an uncoordinated and piecemeal development of the state’s

shorelines.”

WAC 173-26-186(8)(b): Governing Principles -

Local master programs shall include policies and regulations designed to achieve no net loss of those ecological functions.

Commented [A3]: RCW 90.58.100:

(2) The master programs shall include, when appropriate, the following: