final draft shoreline master program...franklin county shoreline master program final draft anchor...
[…] requirements of the Washington State Shoreline Management Act (SMA) (Revised Code of 4

Washington (RCW 90.58), the state SMA Guidelines (Chapter 173-26 Washington 5

Administrative Code [WAC]) (Guidelines), and the Shoreline Management Permit and 6

Enforcement Procedures (WAC 173-27). 7

The SMA was enacted in 1971 to provide for the management and protection of shorelines of the 8

state by regulating development in the shoreline area. The goal of the SMA is “to prevent the 9

inherent harm in an uncoordinated and piecemeal development of the state's shorelines” 10

(RCW 90.58.020). The SMA requires cities and counties to adopt an SMP to regulate shoreline 11

development and accommodate “all reasonable and appropriate uses” consistent with “protection 12

against adverse effects to the public health, the land and its vegetation and wildlife, and the 13

waters of the state and their aquatic life…and public rights of navigation.” Franklin County 14

adopted its SMP in 1974. 15

Washington State Department of Ecology (Ecology) approved the updated SMA Guidelines in 16

2003. The SMA and implementing SMP Guidelines require all towns, cities, and counties across 17