dre background paper 2011 -...
[…] The actual and direct loss standard requires DRE personnel to calculate appropriate payment from the fund, despite the already existing judgment, which creates necessity for the additional paperwork required in CCR Section 3102. This standard should be eliminated so that consumer claimants can be paid the amount unpaid on the judgment. Eliminate B&P 10471.3(a) regarding the automatic de nial of a claim if/when the DRE does not take any action on a claim. B&P Section 10471.3(a) states, “If the commissioner fails to render a written decision in response to the claim within 90 days after its receipt, or within the extended period agreed to by the claimant, the claim shall be deemed to have been denied by the commissioner on the final day for rendering the decision.” This appears to be a potential due process violation, sets up an incentive for the DRE to take no action, and is inconsistent with consumer protection and customer service functions of the DRE and should be deleted from the code. Create Separate Recovery Account Fund.