due process and terrorism series s trying terrorists in article iii … · 2009-07-23 · tional...
[…] Lee, 90 F. Supp. 2d 1324 (D.N.M. 2000), over a decade after Congress enacted CIPA). In modern cases, CIPA is invoked chiefly in cases where a defendant does not already have access to classified information, but seeks access to it under criminal discovery rules or the Brady doctrine. The Brady doctrine will receive additional consideration infra Part IV. B.5 See CIPA, 18 U.S.C. app. III § 6 (2006).6 See id. at § 6(c).7 See id. (stating that the court shall only grant summaries or substitutions where it “will provide the defendant with substantially the same ability to make his defense as would disclosure of the specific classified information”).

Page 12: Due Process and Terrorism Series s Trying Terrorists in Article III … · 2009-07-23 · tional procedural and federal evidentiary rules to terrorism trials, and (3) prob-lems of

Trying Terrorists in Article III Courts July 2009

12