due process and terrorism series s trying terrorists in article iii … · 2009-07-23 · tional...
[…] For example, the courts have exercised their inherent trial management authority to craft CIPA-type rules to safeguard classified evidence in habeas proceedings.10 However, questions remain regarding whether it is desirable or appropriate for the courts to craft these rules on their own.

8 See CIPA, Pub. L. No. 96-456, 94 Stat. 2025, 2025 (1980) (“An Act to provide certain pretrial, trial, and appellate procedures for criminal cases involving classified information.”) (emphasis added).9 See CIPA, supra note 5, at § 1(a) (defining “Classified information” as “any information or mate-rial that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to an Executive order, statute, or regulation, to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security”). While CIPA does not deal directly with sensitive but unclassified information, Article III courts have at least some discretionary authority to protect such information. See Fed. R. Crim.