due process and terrorism series s trying terrorists in article iii … · 2009-07-23 · tional...
[…] For the purposes of this report, the term “Brady determination” means the process by which the government determines whether information is exculpatory or inculpatory and material or immate-rial. The term “Brady materials” means those materials that that government must produce to the defense upon request under the holding in Brady.12 See id.13 See CIPA, supra note 5, at § 6(e)(2) (providing, in part, that “when the court determines that the interests of justice would not be served by dismissal of the indictment or information, the court shall order other such action, in lieu of dismissing the indictment or information, as the court deter-mines is appropriate. Such action may include, but need not be limited to (A) dismissing specified counts of the indictment or information; (B) finding against the United States on any issue as to which the excluded classified information relates; or (C) striking or precluding all or part of the testimony of a witness.”).

Classified And Sensitive Evidence

Page 14: Due Process and Terrorism Series s Trying Terrorists in Article III … · 2009-07-23 · tional procedural and federal evidentiary rules to terrorism trials, and (3) prob-lems of

Trying Terrorists in Article III Courts July 2009

14