evidentiary privileges evidentiary privileges k c ra t … professional development track...
[…] To the extent that these evidentiary issues are outcome determinative, they may implicate applicable the choice of law. See Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938); Hanna v. Plumer, 380 U.S. 460 (1965).

1. Each state has established different privileges that can affect the outcome of a particular case. For example, if a person is driving drunk, hits a tree and then tells a police officer of that fact as the officer is preparing a crash report, that statement cannot be used against the person in court. See Fla. Stat. § 316.066(4). This is because Florida Statute 316.066(4) provides that “any statement made . . . to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report . . . shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting. Such report or statement may not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal.” Fla. Stat. § 316.066(4).

2. Although the Florida Crash Report privilege likely would not affect choice of law, it could be outcome determinative.1 Other privileges may have greater impact on the choice of law.