the alienability of evidentiary privileges: of property and
[…] ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW

become the holders of the privilege. 31 On this issue, theAmerican view is sounder.

Consider the categories of successor holders recognizedunder American law. Unless the decedent was single or thedecedent's spouse is deceased or too elderly, the decedent is likelyto designate his or her spouse as executor or executrix. Absent adesignation by the decedent, the court will appoint anadministrator or administratix. In most jurisdictions, there is astatutory preference for the appointment. California ProbateCode § 8461 is illustrative. In pertinent part, it reads:

[A] person in the following relation to the decedent is entitled toappointment as administrator in the following order of priority:(a) Surviving spouse or domestic partner as defined in Section37.(b) Children.(c) Grandchildren.(d) Other issue.(e) Parents.(f) Brothers and sisters.(g) Issue of brothers and sisters.(h) Grandparents. 32

The pattern continues. Heirship is determined by nearness ofgeneration to the decedent. 33 In sum, under American law, in allprobability the person who becomes successor holder byoperation of law will be someone with a family relationship to thedecedent.