freedom of contract vs. free alienability
[…] What about theagreement regarding default and liquidated damages? The underlying policy ofsection 9-406 is free alienability and if the agreement was allowed to stand itwould chill Sellers exercise of his rights. Accordingly, the agreement is
overridden by section 9-406(d)(2), which provides in relevant part that:
A term in an agreement between an account debtor and an assignor . . . isineffective to the extent that it: (2) provides that the assignment . . . or the
creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of the security interestmay give rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense,termination, right of termination, or remedy under the account . . . .
53
Thus, the provisions for which the Buyer bargained are all unenforceable.The same rules would apply in a number of other possible situations
involving Buyer and Seller, including the sale of chattel paper and the use of anaccount or chattel paper as security for an obligation. Thus, the same result
would have obtained if Seller had assigned the account as security for an
49. U.C.C. 9-102(a)(2)(i) (2008) (account [includes the right to payment of amonetary obligation . . . for property that has been or is to be sold . . . .).
50. U.C.C. 9-109(a)(3) (2008) (Article 9 applies generally to sale of accounts,chattel paper, payment intangibles, [and] promissory notes). It does not apply if the salewas part of the sale of Sellers business, id. 9-109(d)(4), if it was made for the purpose ofcollection only, id. 9-109(d)(5), if Bank was obligated to perform under the contract (as byassuming warranty obligations), id. 9-109(d)(6), or if it was the only account assigned andthe assignment was made in full or partial satisfaction of a pre-existing debt. Id. 9-109(d)(7). None of those exceptions, however, is present in this example. (The same
exceptions to Article 9s coverage apply to assignments of chattel paper, paymentintangibles, and promissory notes.)
51. An account debtor is a person obligated on an account, chattel paper, or generalintangible. U.C.C. 9-102(a)(3) (2008).