duties to organizational clients
[…] Stateattorneys general often have constitutional authority to make litigation decisionson behalf of agencies or officers over the objection of senior administrators andeven governors.18 In both federal and state systems, prosecutors have greatautonomy with respect to decisions to bring criminal charges. Public whistle-blower statutes that mandate or permit reporting outside the reporter's line ofauthority to the attorney general further complicate the picture.1 9

16. See Peter Strauss, Overseer or "The Decider"?: The President in Administrative Law, 75 GEO. WASH. L.

REv. 696 (2007).

17. 28 U.S.C. § 516 (2012) ("[T]he conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer

thereof is a party... is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice"); 28 U.S.C. § 518 (2012) ("[T]he

Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits and appeals" in the higher federal

courts). The Solicitor General frequently refuses requests from line officials to file appeals and occasionally

confesses error and agrees to vacate judgments in favor of the government. Cornelia T.J. Pillard, The Unfulfilled