real estate brokers’ duties to their clients: why some states
[…] •Answerclientquestions.

Page 10: Real Estate Brokers’ Duties to Their Clients: Why Some States

114 Refereed Papers

Nanda and Pancak

StateYear

Section Enacted

Code or Regulation

SectionSummary of Applicable Provision(s)

Enacted Before 2000

California 1987 California Civil Code Section 2079

Listings brokers must conduct a reasonably competent and diligent visual inspection of listed property, and disclose all facts materially affecting the value or desirability of the property that the inspection revealed.

Montana 1995 Montana Code Annotated § 37-51-313 (12)

Brokers must “endeavor to ascertain all pertinent facts concerning each property in any transaction in which the licensee acts” so the licensee can fulfill his or her obligation to avoid error, exaggeration, misrepresentation, or concealment of pertinent facts.

South Carolina

Before 2000 South Carolina Code of Laws Section 40-57-135 (D) (1)

Brokers must do the following:

•Uponreceipt,prepareandpresentoffers.