e-1 board of pharmacy (r-17-0902) final files - part 1.pdf · practice of pharmacy in this...
[…] 2
· R9-13-203 – Newborn and Infant Bloodspot Tests: In subsection (A), SCID is added as a congenital disorder that must be screened for in a bloodspot test for newborns. Subsection (B) is being removed, since screening for SCID will no longer be optional. Citations are also being updated.
· R9-13-208 – Fees: The fee for a first specimen is being raised from $30 to $36. 1. Are the rules legal, consistent with legislative intent, and within the agency’s
statutory authority? Yes. As general authority for the rules, the Department cites to A.R.S. § 36-136(G), under which the Department “may make and amend rules necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the laws relating to the public health.” As specific authority, the Department cites to A.R.S. § 36-694, under which the Department shall establish a newborn screening program and a fee, which shall not exceed $36, that the Department may collect for operation of the newborn screening program. 2. Do the rules establish a new fee or