e-1 board of pharmacy (r-17-0902) final files - part 1.pdf · practice of pharmacy in this...
[…] Exemption or Request and Approval for Exception from the Moratorium The Governor’s Office approved an exception from the moratorium on March 14, 2017. Substantive or Procedural Concerns None. 1. Are the rules legal, consistent with legislative intent, and within the agency’s
statutory authority? Yes. A.R.S. § 41-703(3) authorizes the director of the Department to “[a]dopt rules the director deems necessary or desirable to further the objectives and programs of the department.” Further, the Department cites A.R.S. § 41-621 as specific implementing authority, which instructs the Department to “obtain insurance against loss, to the extent it is determined necessary and in the best interests of the state.” 2. Do the rules establish a new fee or contain a fee increase? No. The rules do not establish a new fee or contain a fee increase. 3. Summary of the agency’s economic impact: