e-1 board of pharmacy (r-17-0902) final files - part 1.pdf · practice of pharmacy in this...
[…] 2
· R4-1-453: This rule is amended to clarify continuing professional education records requirements.
· R4-1-455, R4-1-455.01, R4-1-455.02, R4-1-455.03, R4-1-455.03, and R4-1-455.04 are amended to incorporate AICPA’s Code of Conduct and Professional Standards.
1. Are the rules legal, consistent with legislative intent, and within the agency’s
statutory authority? Yes. The Board cites to A.R.S. § 32-703(B)(7) as the authorizing statute which states that the Board may “[a]dopt procedures and rules to administer this chapter.” It also cites to A.R.S. § 32-703(B)(8) and (13) as the implementing statutes. Subsection (8) states that the Board may “[r]equire peer review pursuant to rules adopted by the board on a general and random basis of the professional work of a registrant engaged in the practice of accounting.” Subsection (13) states that the Board may “[a]dopt and amend rules concerning the definition of terms, the orderly conduct of the board’s affairs and the effective administration of this chapter.” 2. Do the rules establish a new fee or contain a fee increase? No.