e-1 board of pharmacy (r-17-0902) final files - part 1.pdf · practice of pharmacy in this...
[…] o Subsection (I) requires a permittee implementing a TAV program to maintain certain categories of records.
o Subsection (J) requires verification technicians to wear identification that includes the title “Verification Technician” while on duty.
o Subsection (K) defines the term “verification technician” for purposes of this rule. 1. Are the rules legal, consistent with legislative intent, and within the agency’s
statutory authority? Yes. As general authority for the rules, the Board cites to A.R.S. § 32-1904(A)(1), which requires the Board to “adopt rules that are necessary for the protection of the public and that
3
pertain to the practice of pharmacy, the manufacturing, wholesaling or supplying of drugs, devices, poisons or hazardous substances, the use of pharmacy technicians and support personnel and the lawful performance of its duties.” As specific authority for the rules, the Board cites to A.R.S. § 32-1961(A), under which a pharmacy technician may assist in the dispensing of drugs under the direct supervision of a licensed pharmacist pursuant to rules adopted by the Board. 2. Do the rules establish a new fee or contain a fee