e-1 board of pharmacy (r-17-0902) final files - part 1.pdf · practice of pharmacy in this...
[…] Therefore, the Department proposes to amend the rule to make it consistent with statute and the NAIC Model Regulation, and to not burden insurers with any limitation. 1. Are the rules legal, consistent with legislative intent, and within the agency’s
statutory authority? Yes. The Department cites to A.R.S. § 20-143(A) as general authority for the rule, under which the Director “may make reasonable rules necessary for effectuating any provision of this title [Insurance].”