e-1 board of pharmacy (r-17-0902) final files - part 1.pdf · practice of pharmacy in this...
[…] · R6-6-1813 – Appeals and Hearings: The new rule establishes a requestor’s right to appeal an administrative decision, if the requestor is dissatisfied with the decision or the action is considered upheld pursuant to R6-6-1809(B)(1).
1. Are the rules legal, consistent with legislative intent, and within the agency’s
statutory authority? Yes. As general authority for the rules, the Department cites to A.R.S. § 36-554, under which the director shall “[m]ake and amend rules from time to time as deemed necessary for the proper administration of programs and services for the treatment of persons with developmental disabilities….” As specific authority, the Department cites to A.R.S. § 36-563, under which the Department shall “adopt rules to establish procedures for initial, information administrative review and redetermination by the [D]epartment of the decisions specified in