e w e absolute p r i u bapcpa: a middle...
[…] However, the most significant change affecting individual Chapter 11 cases was the expansion of the definition of “property of the estate.”58 Originally, under § 541 of the Code, the debtor’s estate comprised all property and interest owned by the debtor as of the commencement of the bankruptcy—the petition date. The revised § 1115 of the Code reads:

(a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 54159—