eastern district of michigan southern...
[…] properly supported motion for summary judgment,” id. (quoting Anderson, 477 U.S. at 247-248)
(emphasis in original); see also Babcock & Wilcox Co. v. Cormetech, Inc., 848 F.3d 754, 758 (6th
Cir. 2017) (“A mere scintilla of evidence or some metaphysical doubt as to a material fact is
insufficient to forestall summary judgment.”).
III. ANALYSIS
A. Abstention
Before addressing the merits of Plaintiffs’ claim on Count V, the Court will address
Defendants’ argument that the Court should abstain from deciding the claim. In Count V, Plaintiffs
challenge Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.25a(6), which provides that individuals resentenced under
Michigan’s post-Miller sentencing scheme “shall not receive any good time credits, special good
time credits, disciplinary credits, or any other credits that reduce the defendant’s minimum or
maximum sentence.” Plaintiffs allege that this statute retroactively deprives them of earned good
time and disciplinary credits in violation of the Ex Post Facto Clause of the U.S. Constitution.
Defendants contend that Plaintiffs never earned good time or disciplinary credits to begin with,