ecommissi, order: (1) amendingos 3,015, … order.pdfthe sec’s amended motion for partial summary...
[…] Case 3:12-cv-02164-GPC-JMA Document 1074 Filed 05/19/15 Page 11 of 28
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2. Conditions
The SEC argues that Western’s sales of GP units do not satisfy Rule 506(b)’s
conditions for three reasons: (1) Western failed to provide required information to non-
accredited investors, (2) Western engaged in general solicitation, and (3) Western
exceeded the limit on purchasers. (ECF No. 1019, at 7–16.)
a. Purchaser Limit
Rule 506(b) requires that there be no more than 35 purchasers, excluding
accredited investors, in the offering. 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.501(e)(1)(iv), 230.506(b)(2).
Included within the definition of “accredited investor” is “[a]ny natural person whose
individual net worth, or joint net worth with that person’s spouse, exceeds $1,000,000.”
Id. § 230.501(a)(5). The SEC argues that, because there were “3,400 investors in the
defendants’ single, integrated offering of GP securities,” “the registration exemption
cannot be invoked.” (ECF No. 1019, at 16.) Defendants attempt to rebut this argument