editors’ introduction · majority decision and the court’s minority decision were justified. to...
[…] That Rehnquist construed Article II too narrowly should be clear. One should recognize, however, that Rehnquist was trying to avoid what some have labeled a “national crisis.” The courts of the State, in this case, the Florida Supreme Court, have the right and responsibility to ensure that legislative power and actions are consistent with the State’s Constitution. In this case, the Florida Supreme Court ruled that Katherine Harris’s definition of a “legal vote” was not in line with the Constitution. Section 101.5614(5) of the Florida Statutes indicates that “no vote shall be declared invalid or void if there is a clear indication on the ballot that the voter has made a definite choice as determined by the canvassing board.” Consequently, the Florida Supreme Court Majority interpreted “legal vote” to be a vote where a clear indication of voter intent could be determined. Harris, however, maintained that a “legal vote” was a properly marked vote that could be counted by the vote tabulation system.