electronically filed nov 16, 2020 clerk of supreme …clerk of the supreme court, judicial branch...
[…] Page 38: ELECTRONICALLY FILED NOV 16, 2020 CLERK OF SUPREME …Clerk of the Supreme Court, Judicial Branch Building, 1111 East Court Avenue, Des Moines, Iowa, on November 16, 2020, by filing

38

person who “intentionally intercept, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other

person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral or electronic

communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a). A separate statutory civil remedy has

also been created for violation of that statute, which authorizes damages, including

punitive damages and reimbursement of attorney fees and litigation costs. 18

U.S.C. § 2520.

Similar to the federal statutory prohibition, Iowa Code § 808B.2(1)(a),

makes it a state felony, also punishable by up to five years in prison, for any person

to “willfully intercept, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to

intercept or endeavor to intercept, a wire, oral, or electronic communication.”

Iowa Code § 808B.2(1)(a). Just like its federal counterpart, chapter 808B of the

Iowa Code also provides for statutory civil damages. Iowa Code § 808B.8.

Admittedly, both the federal and state statutory guarantees of privacy for

telephonic communications have exceptions.