supreme court of ohio clerk of court - filed september 27
[…] district boundaries and attempted to draw districts primarily to favor or disfavor a political party.

The partisan asymmetry of the resulting plan shows that the Commission succeeded in drawing

districts to favor or disfavor a political party, i.e., that it engaged in partisan gerrymandering.

Both the House and Senate plans are biased in favor of the Republican Party.

FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION

(violation of Article XI, Section 3)

71. Relators restate and incorporate by reference the allegations of paragraphs 1

through 70 above as though fully set forth in this Paragraph.

72. Section 3 of Article XI of the Ohio Constitution provides that “[a]ny general

assembly district plan adopted by the commission shall comply with all applicable provisions of

the constitutions of Ohio and the United States and of federal law.” Ohio Constitution, Article

XI, Section 3(B)(2). Thus, a General Assembly district plan that violates any other provision of

the Ohio Constitution also violates Article XI, Section 3.

73. The Ohio Constitution prohibits drawing districts to deprive citizens of their right