electronically filed nov 25, 2015 clerk of supreme court
[…] declares does not create a warranty. Such a vague statement from someone

Cannon knew had never seen that specific tractor cannot form the basis of

the bargain. See, e.g., Wendt v Beardmore Suburban Chevrolet Inc., 219

Neb. 775, 782, 366 N.W.2d 424, 429 (1985) (statement by seller that as far

as he knew automobile had not been involved in collision was not

affirmation that automobile had not in fact been involved in collision).

Contrary to Cannon’s statement in his Appellate Brief that there is no

specific provision regarding disclaimers of express warranties, Iowa Code §

554.2316(1) provides that,

“Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and

words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be

construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but

subject to the provisions of this Article on parol or extrinsic evidence

(section 554.2202) negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent

that such construction is unreasonable.” Iowa Code § 554.2316(1)

(Appellant’s Final Brief p. 32).

The statute denies effect to disclaimer language when it would be

inconsistent with the language of express warranty. However, a party must

comply with the parol evidence rule when attempting to establish any