enactment of the sbra...sbra: small business reorganization act of 2019 •signed by the president...
[…] consensual plan after its substantial consummation.
66 New § 1183(c). 67 Section 701(a) directs the U.S. Trustee to appoint an interim trustee promptly after entry of an order for relief under chapter 7. In a converted case, the U.S. Trustee may appoint the trustee serving in the case immediately before entry of the order for relief. Sections 1202 and 1302 provide for a standing trustee to serve in cases under those chapters, if one has been appointed, or for the U.S. Trustee to appoint a disinterested person to serve as trustee. 68 New § 1183(c)(1).
24
Second, new § 1183(c) permits reappointment of the trustee if necessary to perform the
trustee’s duties under new § 1185(a). New § 1185(a) provides for the removal of the debtor in
possession, among other things, for “failure to perform the obligations of the debtor under a plan
confirmed under this chapter.”69 Because new § 1185(a) contemplates the postconfirmation
removal of the debtor in possession, a trustee must be available to take charge of the assets and
the business. Section XII(C) further discusses the postconfirmation removal of the debtor in
possession.