enactment of the sbra...sbra: small business reorganization act of 2019 •signed by the president...
[…] cramdown provisions of new § 1191(b), however, property of the estate includes (in cases of
both individuals and entities) postpetition assets and earnings.14 (Part XI(B)).
III. Debtor’s Election of Subchapter V and Revised Definition of “Small Business Debtor”
A. Debtor’s Election of Subchapter V
The provisions of subchapter V apply in cases in which a small business debtor elects
them. If a small business debtor does not make the election, the current provisions of Chapter 11
governing small business cases apply.
The operative statutory provision is new § 103(i). As amended by the CARES Act, it
provides:
Subchapter V of chapter 11 of this title applies only in a case under chapter 11 in which a debtor (as defined in section 1182) elects that subchapter V of title 11 shall apply.15
13 New § 1181(a). 14 New § 1186(a). 15 SBRA inserted new subsection (i) in § 103 and renumbered existing subsections (i) through (k) as (j) through (l). SBRA § 4(a)(2). Before enactment of the CARES Act, new § 103(i) provided:
Subchapter V of chapter 11 of this title applies only in a case under chapter 11 in which a small business debtor elects that subchapter V of title 11 shall apply.
10
SBRA added new § 1182, which defined “debtor” in subsection (1) as meaning a
“small business debtor,”16 a term defined in § 101(51D). As the next Section discusses,