enactment of the sbra...sbra: small business reorganization act of 2019 •signed by the president...
[…] and all parties in interest.247
Under § 1101(2), “substantial consummation” generally occurs upon “commencement of
distribution under the plan.”248 Unless the plan implicates other requirements for substantial
consummation, the sub V trustee’s service terminates when the first payment under the plan
occurs.
243 New § 1193(c). 244 Section 1129(a)(15) states chapter 11’s projected disposable income requirement, which applies only in the case of an individual. See supra Section VIII(B)(4). 245 New § 1191(a). 246 § 1183(c)(1). 247 § 1183(c)(2). 248 § 1101(2)(C). “Substantial consummation” under § 1101(2) also requires: (1) transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed to be transferred, § 1101(2)(A) and (2) assumption by the debtor or the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan. § 1101(2)(B).
66
Arguably, a sub V trustee could make the first payment under the plan, although the
statute does not appear to require this. But it is clear that, at least after the first payment, the sub
V trustee no longer exists and cannot make payments thereafter.