enactment of the sbra...sbra: small business reorganization act of 2019 •signed by the president...
[…] administrator of an employee benefit plan; and to use reasonable and best efforts to transfer
patients from a health care business that is being closed.
Other § 1106(a) duties applicable to the sub V debtor under new § 1184 are the duties
under § 1106(a)(5) through (a)(8): to file a plan;109 to file tax returns for any year for which the
debtor has not filed a tax return; to file postconfirmation reports as are necessary or as the court
orders; and to provide required notices with regard to any domestic support obligations. 110
C. Removal of Debtor in Possession New § 1185(a) provides for removal of a debtor in possession, for cause, on request of a
party in interest and after notice and hearing.111 “Cause” includes “fraud, dishonesty,
incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor, either before or after the date
of commencement of the case.” This language is identical to § 1104(a),112 which provides for