enactment of the sbra...sbra: small business reorganization act of 2019 •signed by the president...
[…] establishes the compensation for a standing sub V trustee in the same manner it does for standing
chapter 12 and 13 trustees.73 Existing provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 586(e) that apply in chapter 12
and 13 cases are extended to cover subchapter V standing trustees. Thus, the standing
subchapter V trustee receives a percentage fee (as fixed by the U.S. Trustee Program) from all
payments the trustee disburses under the plan.
If the service of a standing trustee is terminated by dismissal or conversion of the case or
upon substantial consummation of a consensual plan under new § 1181(a) (as Section IX(A)
discusses, the trustee does not make payments under a consensual plan), new 28 U.S.C.
§ 586(e)(5) provides that the court “shall award compensation to the trustee consistent with the
services performed by the trustee and the limits on the compensation of the trustee established
pursuant to [28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(1)].”74 The limits require reference to the standing trustee’s
maximum annual compensation, 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(1)(A), and to the maximum percentage fee,
28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(1)(B).
2. Compensation of non-standing subchapter V trustee