enactment of the sbra...sbra: small business reorganization act of 2019 •signed by the president...
[…] various creditors that lead to terms that result in acceptance of the plan. Secured creditors and
lessors are unlikely to accept a plan unless it includes acceptable remedies in the plan that allow
them to exercise their remedies if the debtor defaults. Unsecured creditors and tax claimants
often do not participate actively in the case of a small business debtor, but if they do, they
likewise have the opportunity to negotiate acceptable terms to deal with defaults.
When one or more classes of impaired creditors do not accept the plan, the requirements
for cramdown confirmation in new § 1191(c) provide the source of remedies for default.
Cramdown confirmation requires that the plan provide “appropriate remedies, which may
83
include the liquidation of nonexempt assets, to protect the holders of claims or interests in the
event that the payments are not made.”315 The only specific remedy in new § 1191(c)(3)(B) is
“the liquidation of nonexempt assets.” 316
When creditors are actively participating in the case, they will presumably advise the
court as to what remedies are appropriate to protect them. Active creditors usually include