energy and eminent domain - smu
[…] 36. See, e.g., William Baude, Rethinking the Federal Eminent Domain

Power, 122 YALE L.J. 1738, 1745 (2013) ("Eminent domain is the sovereign's

power to take property-paradigmatically land-without its owner's consent.").

37. Id.

38. For examples of statutorily defined public uses, see, e.g., Natural Gas

Act, Pub. L. No. 75-688, 52 Stat. 821, 821 (1961) (codified as amended at 15U.S.C. § 717(a) (2012)) ("[B]usiness of transporting and selling natural gas for

ultimate distribution to the public is affected with a public interest."); Act of

July 25, 1947, Pub. L. No. 80-245, 61 Stat. 459, 459 (codified as amended at 15U.S.C. § 717f(h) (2012)) (providing for eminent domain authority by a natural

gas pipeline company holding a certificate of public convenience and necessity);