energy answers arecibo, llc - mitchell williams · energy answers arecibo, llc 49 ... an adverse...
[…] on Environmental Justice "consistent with, and to the extent permitted by, existing law," the Order gives federal agencies broad discretion to determine how best to implement it.

See 59 Fed. Reg. at 7632; In re Pio Pico Energy Ctr., PSD Appeal Nos. 12-04 through

12-06, slip op. at 44 n.30 (EAB Aug. 2, 2013), 16 E.A.D. at . Thus, the Board's consideration of the Region's compliance with the regulatory requirements for public

participation encompasses the Region's compliance with the Executive Order on

Environmental Justice with respect to public participation.

Specifically, section 124.10 requires that all public notices provide: (1) the

name and address of the office processing the permit action; (2) the name and address of the permittee or permit applicant and, if different, of the facility or activity regulated by

(continued...)

Page 6: ENERGY ANSWERS ARECIBO, LLC - Mitchell Williams · ENERGY ANSWERS ARECIBO, LLC 49 ... an adverse impact on human health even when ... Region's environmental justice obligations.30

54 ENERGY ANSWERS ARECIBO, LLC