energy answers arecibo, llc - mitchell williams · energy answers arecibo, llc 49 ... an adverse...
[…] reiterate comments made during the public comment period. Petitioners are expected to substantively confront the permit issuer's explanations and explain why the permit issuer's response to comments is clearly erroneous or otherwise wmants consideration.

Page 24: ENERGY ANSWERS ARECIBO, LLC - Mitchell Williams · ENERGY ANSWERS ARECIBO, LLC 49 ... an adverse impact on human health even when ... Region's environmental justice obligations.30

ENERGY ANSWERS ARECIBO, LLC

In addition, to the extent that Ms. Quinones relies on section 124.2 to demonstrate clear error, her attempt falls short. Section 124.2 defines the term site as "the land or water area where any 'facility or activity' is physically located or conducted, including adjacent land used in connection with the facility or activity." 40 C.F.R. § 124.2 (emphasis added). As explained above, the Permittee has not selected an ash disposal site, and Ms. Quinones has presented no evidence that the disposal site will be located adjacent to the proposed facility.