energy answers arecibo, llc - mitchell williams · energy answers arecibo, llc 49 ... an adverse...
[…] First, the public comment period allowed for this Permit exceeded the time granted in most permit proceedings. As the Region explained in the Response to Comments document, the regulations that govern permit proceedings "require a public comment period which typically is open for 30 days." RTC at 69; see 40 C.F.R. § 124.10(b)(1) ("Public notice of the preparation of a draft permit * * shall allow at least 30 days for public comment."). In this case, the public comment period lasted 105 days. See RTC at 69, 106.

Second, the Region held several public hearings. EPA regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 124.12 state that "[t]he Director shall hold a public hearing whenever he or she finds, on the basis of requests, a significant degree of public interest in a draft permit." (Emphasis added). Recognizing the significant interest from the public and wanting to ensure that the public had meaningful opportunities to participate in the public review process, the Region arranged not for one, but for six hearings.