energy answers arecibo, llc - mitchell williams · energy answers arecibo, llc 49 ... an adverse...
[…] RTC at 68.

First, the public comment period allowed for this Permit exceeded the time granted in most permit proceedings. As the Region explained in the Response to Comments document, the regulations that govern permit proceedings "require a public comment period which typically is open for 30 days." RTC at 69; see 40 C.F.R. § 124.10(b)(1) ("Public notice of the preparation of a draft permit * * shall allow at least 30 days for public comment."). In this case, the public comment period lasted 105 days. See RTC at 69, 106.

Second, the Region held several public hearings.