enforcing money judgments - connecticut
[…] to an employee for such personal services, whether
denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus or
otherwise. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-350a (5)
“The term ‘earnings’ means compensation paid or payable
for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary,
commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic
payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program.”
15 U.S. Code § 1672 (a)
“An installment payment order shall not be enforced by
contempt proceedings, but on the judgment debtor's default
on payments thereon, the judgment creditor may apply for a
wage execution pursuant to section 52-361a.” Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 52-356d (d)
“Application. If a judgment debtor fails to comply with an
installment payment order, the judgment creditor may apply
to the court for a wage execution. The application shall
contain the judgment creditor's or the judgment creditor's
attorney's statement setting forth the particulars of the
installment payment order and of the judgment debtor's
failure to comply. The application shall be accompanied by a
fee of one hundred five dollars payable to the clerk of the
court for the administrative costs of complying with the
provisions of this section which fee may be recoverable by
the judgment creditor as a taxable cost of the action.” Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 52-361a
Amount subject to levy. “The maximum part of the
aggregate weekly earnings of an individual which may be
subject under this section to levy or other withholding for
payment of a judgment is the lesser of (1) twenty-five per
cent of his disposable earnings for that week, or (2) the
amount by which his disposable earnings for that week
exceed forty times the higher of (A) the minimum hourly
Enforcing Money Judgments - 11
wage prescribed by Section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor
Standards Act of 1938, USC Title 29, Section 206(a)(1), or
(B) the full minimum fair wage established by subsection (i)
of section 31-58, in effect at the time the earnings are
payable. Unless the court provides otherwise pursuant to a
motion for modification, the execution and levy shall be for
the maximum earnings subject to levy and shall not be
limited by the amount of the installment payment order. Only
one execution under this section shall be satisfied at one
time. Priority of executions under this section shall be
determined by the order of their presentation to the
employer.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-361a (f)
“Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the
contrary, no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a
person in any action at law or equity (1) unless he has
complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g,