enforcing money judgments - connecticut
[…] permit a property execution pursuant to a money judgment
to be served on the state or enforced against property of the
judgment debtor in possession of the state. The construction
of a statute in derogation of the doctrine of sovereign
immunity must be strict . . . .”
Stillman v. Isham, 11
Conn. 124, 127
(1835).
“So too . . . it is said, that property in the hands of
government and its agents, as the public funds and
dividends due thereon, cannot be attached.”
Selected Connecticut
Statutes Allowing
Execution Against
Funds Held By the
State
Sec. 52-361a(g) Execution on Wages after Judgment
“Any employer served with a wage execution, including the
state and any municipality . . . shall . . . pay over to the
levying officer such portion of the judgment debtor's
nonexempt earnings as the execution prescribes . . . .”
Sec. 52-367c. Execution against lottery and pari-mutuel
winnings.
West’s Connecticut
Digest
Topic: Garnishment
Key Number: 18 — State or United States Government and
Officers
Attorney General’s
Opinions
Formal Opinion 1999-06 (June 9, 1999)
“Whether a municipality, pursuant to Conn. Gen.