enforcing money judgments - connecticut
[…] “…[A] party obtaining a judgment for money damages in Connecticut has two means
to enforce that judgment; it may seek an execution of the judgment or it may
initiate an independent action. See General Statutes § 52-598 (a); see also 30 Am.
Jur. 2d 84, Executions and Enforcement of Judgments § 47 (2005) (distinguishing
between execution and action on judgment).” Investment Associates v. Summit
Associates, Inc., 309 Conn. 840, 74 A.3d 1192 (2013).
“‘Judgment creditor’ means a person in whose favor a money judgment was
rendered, or any person succeeding to such rights.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-350a
(10)
“‘Judgment debtor’ means a person against whom a money judgment was
rendered.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-350a (11)
“‘Money judgment’ means a judgment, order or decree of the court calling in whole
or in part for the payment of a sum of money, other than a family support
judgment. Money judgment includes any such money judgment of a small claims
session of the Superior Court, any foreign money judgment filed with the Superior
Court pursuant to the general statutes and in IV-D cases, overdue support in the
amount of five hundred dollars or more accruing after the entry of an initial family
support judgment.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-350a (13)
“‘Postjudgment procedure’ means any procedure commenced after rendition of a
money judgment, seeking or otherwise involving a discovery procedure, a placing of
a lien on property, a modification or discharge of a lien, a property execution under
section 52-356a, a turnover order, an installment payment order, a wage execution,
a modification of a wage execution, a compliance order, a protective order or a
determination of exemption rights.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-350a (15)
Enforcement: “A money judgment may be enforced against any property of the
judgment debtor unless the property is exempt from application to the
satisfaction of the judgment under section 52-352a, 52-352b, 52-352d or 52-361a