enforcing money judgments - connecticut
[…] web page that has links to statutes, research reports, and other information)
Enforcing Money Judgments - 66
Frequently Asked Questions
1. How do I enforce in Connecticut a foreign judgment from another state?
See the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act (UEFJA), Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 52-604 et seq. (2017), for a procedure for enforcing a foreign
judgment.
See also: Connecticut Superior Court Civil Procedures for a Civil Foreign
Judgment.
Note: The statute excludes judgments “obtained by default in appearance or
by confession of judgment.” Also, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-607 (2017) states
that “[t]he right of a judgment creditor to proceed by an action on the
judgment or a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint instead of
proceeding under sections 52-604 to 52-609, inclusive, remains unimpaired.”
2. My foreign judgment was obtained by default of appearance. What do I do?
See 2 Joel M. Kaye & Wayne D. Effron, Connecticut Civil Practice Forms (4th
ed. 2004).
Form 304.40 - Authors’ Comments.
3. How do I enforce a money judgment obtained in another country?
See Conn. Gen.