enforcing money judgments - connecticut
[…] SCOPE: Bibliographic resources concerning wage executions.
TREATED
ELSEWHERE:
Enforcement of Child Support Orders (Research Guide)
Enforcement of Family Judgments (Research Guide)
DEFINITIONS: “‘Disposable earnings’ means that part of the earnings of
an individual remaining after the deduction from those
earnings of amounts required to be withheld for payment of
federal income and employment taxes, normal retirement
contributions, union dues and initiation fees, group life
insurance premiums, health insurance premiums, and federal
tax levies.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-350a (4)
“‘Earnings’ means any debt accruing by reason of personal
services, including any compensation payable by an employer
to an employee for such personal services, whether
denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus or
otherwise. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-350a (5)
“The term ‘earnings’ means compensation paid or payable
for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary,
commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic
payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program.”
15 U.S. Code § 1672 (a)