enforcing money judgments - connecticut
[…] In
the case of a judgment arising out of services provided at a
hospital, the court shall provide that compliance with the
installment payment order shall stay any property execution
or foreclosure pursuant to that judgment, including, but not
limited to, execution on wages, execution on bank accounts,
and execution on or foreclosure of real property.” Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 52-356d (b)
“An installment payment order shall not be enforced by
contempt proceedings, but on the judgment debtor's default
on payments thereon, the judgment creditor may apply for a
wage execution pursuant to section 52-361a.” Conn. Gen.
Stat.” § 52-356d (d)
“If a judgment debtor fails to comply with an installment
payment order, the judgment creditor may apply to the court
for a wage execution. The application shall contain the
judgment creditor's or the judgment creditor's attorney's
statement setting forth the particulars of the installment
payment order and of the judgment debtor's failure to
comply.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-361a
SEE ALSO: Section 2: Wage Executions
Table 2: Exempt Property
STATUTES: Conn. Gen. Stat. (2017)
Chapter 906 – Postjudgment Procedures
Enforcing Money Judgments - 5
o § 52-350a. Definitions.
o § 52-350b. Applicability.
o § 52-350c. Rules of court. Forms.
o § 52-350d.