equal opportunities commission city of madison 210 … · 2018. 10. 16. · equal opportunities...
[…] (c) 2. b. If, after hearing,, the Commission finds that the respondent

has engaged in discrimination, it shall make written findings and order such

action·:.,y the respondei'ft as will red1·ess the injury·done to cornp-lainant in

violation of this ordinance, bring respondent into compliance with its

provisions and generally effectuate the purpose of this ordinance. In regard to

discrimination in employment, remedies may include, but not be limited to, back

pay.

The relevant portion of Section 68.13, Stats. provides that:

(1) Judicial review. Any party to a proceeding resulting in a final

determination may seek review thereof by certiorar1 ••• The court may affirm

or reverse the final determination, or remand to the decision maker for further

proceedings consistent with the cuurt's decision.

Section 138.04, Stats., provides that:

Legal rate. The rate of interest upon the loan or forbearance of any

mone_y, goc,ds or things inactic,n shal 1-be $5 upon ·-the $100 fo1· one yea1· and

according to that rate for a greater or less sum or for a longer or a shorter