erw enterprises, inc. · erw wholesale for drop shipments vary based upon the distance the...
[…] Page 35: ERW ENTERPRISES, INC. · ERW Wholesale for drop shipments vary based upon the distance the cigarettes are transported. 7. John Kane, a member of the Mohawk Nation of Indians, provided

-35-

Indian nations. Hence, the Nation asserts that New York lacked jurisdiction over the cigarettes in

question and thus lacked authority to enforce article 20, including the penalties assessed against

petitioners.

OPINION

New York State imposes an excise tax of $4.35 per package on “all cigarettes possessed in

this state by any person for sale” (Tax Law § 471 [1]). All cigarettes are presumptively subject to

the tax and the burden is on the person in possession to prove otherwise (id.; Tax Law § 481 [2]

[a]).

Although “[i]t is intended that the ultimate incidence of and liability for the tax shall be

upon the consumer,” the tax is “advanced and paid” by licensed cigarette agents who purchase

and affix stamps to each package to show payment (Tax Law § 471 [2]; see also 20 NYCRR 74.1

[b] [1], 74 [2] [a]). The tax is then incorporated into the price of the cigarettes as they are resold