erw enterprises, inc. · erw wholesale for drop shipments vary based upon the distance the...
[…] [ii], 74.3 [a], 76.1 [b] [2]).

Page 36: ERW ENTERPRISES, INC. · ERW Wholesale for drop shipments vary based upon the distance the cigarettes are transported. 7. John Kane, a member of the Mohawk Nation of Indians, provided

-36-

The terms “Indian nation or tribe,” “qualified Indian,” and “qualified reservation” are defined at Tax Law15

§ 470 (14), (15) and (16).

The maximum penalty under this provision was increased in 2013 to $600.00 per carton of unstamped16

cigarettes or fraction thereof (see L 2013, c 59, pt O, § 1, eff. June 1, 2013).

Tax Law § 471 (1) exempts from the excise tax “cigarettes sold under such circumstances

that this state is without power to impose such tax, including sales to qualified Indians for their

own use and consumption on their nations’ or tribes’ qualified reservation.” This exemption15

does not extend to non-Indians making cigarette purchases on an Indian reservation or to

qualified Indians purchasing cigarettes for their own use off of their reservations or on another

nation or tribe’s reservation (20 NYCRR 74.6 [a] [1]). Accordingly, Tax Law § 471 (1) requires

retailers located on reservation land to prepay the tax on cigarette sales to non-members of that

nation or tribe (White v Schneiderman, 31 NY3d 543, 546 [2018]).

Exempt cigarette sales to Native Americans as noted above are effectuated through either a

prior approval system (see Tax Law § 471 [5]) or a coupon system (see Tax Law § 471-e). Such

exempt sales notwithstanding, “[a]ll cigarettes sold by agents and wholesalers to Indian nations

or tribes located on an Indian reservation must bear a tax stamp” (Tax Law § 471 [2]).

Among the penalties enacted to ensure compliance with article 20, Tax Law § 481 (1) (b)

(i) (A) provides for a penalty for each two hundred cigarettes (i.e., a carton), or fraction thereof,