eviction (without) notice: renters and the foreclosure crisis
[…] (Va. Code Ann. § 55-225.10 (West 2012)).

WASHINGTON New State Laws

S.B. 5810, 60th Legis., 2009 Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2009) amends Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §§ 61.24.040 and 61.24.060 (2010) to provide that a trustee must give tenants at least 90 days’ written notice of a foreclosure sale of the property and that a new owner after a foreclosure sale must enter into a new rental agreement with the tenant or provide the tenant with 60 days’ or more written notice to vacate the property. Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 61.24.143 (2010) requires that an additional pre-foreclosure notice be mailed to the

resident of property subject to foreclosure sale. The additional notice must contain the following text: “The foreclosure process has begun on this property, which may affect your right to continue to live in this property. Ninety days or more after the date of this notice, this property may be sold at foreclosure. If you are renting this property, the new property owner may either give you a new rental agreement or provide you with a sixty-day notice to vacate the property. You may wish to contact a lawyer or your local legal aid or housing counseling agency to discuss any rights that you may have.” Proposed Legislation None noted.