ex parte communications in local land use decisions
[…] Ex parte communications are communications with any party ap­pearing before the board when the hearing is not in session. In addition, any communications with interested, or even relatively disinterested, members of the community are also ex parte com­munications. These communications may take place at parties, meet­ings, work, or within a family setting.

206 Kahn, supra note 130, at 1044. 207 Appearance Comment, supra note 131, at 567. For example, see Oregon Revised Statute

§ 215.422(4) "A communication between county staff and the planning commission or governing body shall not be considered an ex parte contact .... " OR. REV. STAT. § 215.422(4) (1985).

208 Kahn, supra note 130, at 1044. See also Tierney v. Duris, 21 Or. App. at 629, 536 P.2d at 443 (no violation of impartiality requirement when the contacts only amounted to an investigation of the merits or demerits of a proposed change).