ex-parte communications with treating physicians after ... · in personal injury and workers’...
[…] Mr. Hall was admitted to the State Bar of Georgia in 2008. He graduated from Florida State University in 2003 with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Political Science and in 2005 with a Master’s Degree in Political Science. He attended law school at Mercer University’s Walter F. George School law where he graduated in 2008.

Page 14: Ex-Parte Communications with Treating Physicians After ... · In personal injury and workers’ compensation matters, the injured person’s medical treatment is often the focus of

14 Workers’ Compensation Law Section

O.C.G.A. § 34-9-82(a) states “[t]he right to compensation shall be barred unless a claim therefor is filed within one year after injury, except that if payment of weekly benefits has been made or remedial treatment has been furnished by the employer on account of the injury the claim may be filed within one year after the date of the last remedial treatment furnished by the employer or within two years after the date of the last payment of weekly benefits.” If no income benefits are paid or remedial treatment provided, the application of the rule is straight forward. However, when medical benefits are furnished or income benefits paid, issues arise concerning the date the clock begins running for a claimant to file a timely claim.