executive compensation and related person disclosure
[…] the company’s periodic reports and has important responsibility for the fair presentation
of the company’s financial statements and other financial information.328 Like the
principal executive officer, disclosure about the principal financial officer will be
required even if he or she was no longer serving in that capacity at the end of the last
completed fiscal year.329 As was the case for the chief executive officer prior to today’s
amendments, all persons who served as the company’s principal executive officer or
327 Item 402(a)(3). As defined in Securities Act Rule 405 [17 CFR 230.405] and Exchange Act Rule
3b-7 [17 CFR 240.3b-7], “the term ‘executive officer,’ when used with reference to a registrant, means its president, any vice president of the registrant in charge of a principal business unit, division or function (such as sales, administration or finance), any other officer who performs a policy-making function or any other person who performs similar policy-making functions for the registrant. Executive officers of subsidiaries may be deemed executive officers of the registrant if they perform such policy-making functions for the registrant.” Therefore, as was formerly the case, a named executive officer may be an executive officer of a subsidiary or an employee of a subsidiary who performs such policy-making functions for the registrant.