exhibits to compl kamala harris vol ii exh12 to exh22 mailed 4-10-15.compressed
[…] _________________________________________________________________________________ - 3 -

Defendant’s Summary Judgment Motion filed with D’s Separate Statement of Undisputed Facts, Declarations of Nancy D. McCarron and Bonnie Shipley to be considered with D’s Request for Judicial Notice

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

A. Rancho Santa Paula Mobile Homes v. Evans (1994) 26 CA.4th 1129, 1147 Must be Applied

Plaintiff’s sham complaint is purportedly based on Civil Code §798.56[d] authorizing eviction for:

(d) failure of homeowner or resident to comply with a reasonable rule or regulation of the park that is part of the rental agreement or any amendment thereto.”…

“Nothing in this subdivision shall relieve the management from its obligation to demonstrate that a rule or regulation has in fact been violated.”

Plaintiff has the burden to prove Duffy failed to comply with a reasonable rule. It is a 3-Prong burden.

First, P must prove the rule is reasonable. Second, P must prove the rule is part of the rental agreement

or amendment thereto. Third, P must prove D violated the rule.