exhibits to compl kamala harris vol ii exh12 to exh22 mailed 4-10-15.compressed
[…] Appellant argues

that "By inserting the words 'or resident' Judge Sachs paved the way for

park owners to evict residents directly on 5 days' notice, instead of

proceeding against homeowners, who can invoke statutory protections I

against arbitrary evictions under Civil ~ 7 9 8 . 5 5 . " ~ ~

We agree with appellant that the inclusion of the words "or resident"

is a misstatement of Civil Code section 798.56 and changes the meaning

Page 77: EXHIBITS to Compl Kamala Harris VOL II Exh12 to Exh22 Mailed 4-10-15.Compressed

and effect of the statute. Section 798.56 provides the permissible reasons

for the terrr~ination of a "tenancy" at a mobilehome park, including "failure

of a homeowner or resident to comply with a reasonable rule or regulation

of the park that is part of the rental agreement or any amendment thereto."

(Civ. Code, § 798.56, subd. (d).) Section 798.56 does not state that a park

owner may evict a resident directly. Rather, it provides that a

homeowner's tenancy2' may be terminated if the homeowner or resident

fails to comply with park rules.