fall 2010 tq online vol. 3, no. 4 distracted driving: … · fall 2010 tq online vol. 3, no. 4...
[…] More funds were appropri-ated without safety authority in the Ur-ban Mass Transpor-tation Act of 1964.12 Responsibility for these programs was given to the newly established Urban Mass Transportation Administration, now the Federal Tran-sit Administration (FTA).13

The FTA’s current statutory authority comes from the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, and Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (SAFETEA-LU).14 SAFETEA-LU provides federal financial assistance to state and local agencies in planning, establishing, and financing local mass-transit systems.15 FTA fulfills its mandate by making grants or loans to state and local agencies. With regard to safety oversight, 49 U.S.C. § 5330 specifically calls upon state and local governments “(A) to require, review, approve, and monitor the carrying out of each plan; (B) to investigate hazardous conditions and accidents on the systems; and (C) to require corrective action to correct or eliminate those conditions.”16

While FTA has a Transportation Safety Institute that provides technical assistance to grantees on safety matters, FTA does not have statutory authority to regulate safety compliance.