family law annual seminar: plain talk on plain …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/cle...
[…] • The court that issued the custody order did not have proper jurisdiction; or

• S/he did not receive proper notice under the standards of 26.27.081 before the out-of-state custody order was issued.

RCW 26.27.441(4); Order About Registering Out-of-State Custody Order (FL UCCJEA 805).

If the other party does not contest the registration, the registration will be confirmed and the other party may not later raise issue that the registered order was invalid due to lack of jurisdiction or notice. RCW 26.27.441(3)(c). The court must send a notice confirming the registration. RCW 26.27.441(5) provides:

“If a timely request for a hearing to contest the validity of the registration is not made, the registration is confirmed as a matter of law and the person requesting registration and all persons served must be notified of the confirmation.”

The form Notice: Out-of-State Custody Order Confirmed Without Hearing (FL UCCJEA 806) includes the following “court action” alerting the court to this requirement.