family law annual seminar: plain talk on plain …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/cle...
[…] Court will confirm registration unless other party shows:  A court with proper jurisdiction issued an order that vacated, stayed, or modified the order that was registered in WA; or

The court that issued the custody order did not have proper jurisdiction; or

S/he did not receive proper notice under the standards of 26.27.081 before the out‐of‐state custody order was issued.

Forms:  FL UCCJEA 804 – Motion to Dismiss Registration of Out‐of‐State Custody 

Order and Notice of Hearing

FL UCCJEA 805 – Order about Registering Out‐of‐State Custody Order 

RCW 26.27.441(4)

If other party does not contest within 20 days, courtmust send a notice confirming the registration

“(5) If a timely request for a hearing to contest the validity of the registration is not made, the registration is confirmed as a matter of law and the person requesting registration and all persons served must be notified of the confirmation.”

Form: FL UCCJEA 806 – Notice: Out‐of‐State Custody Order Confirmed Without Hearing

RCW 26.27.441(5)

2-67