family law annual seminar: plain talk on plain …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/cle...
[…] 2. Attach two copies of the order/s to be registered (one copy must be certified); 3. Attach a Notice of Registration of Out-of-State Custody Order (FL UCCJEA 802); and 4. File a Confidential Information form (FL All Family 001) with the names and

addresses of anyone who has custody or visitation with a child covered by the custody order.

The Request to Register form includes a “Clerk’s action” asking the clerk to “Deliver copies of this Request and all attachments to the Court Administrator or other appropriate court personnel to send to all other parties.” This tracks the requirement of RCW 26.27.441(2) that the court shall serve the notice of registration:

“On receipt of the documents required by subsection (1) of this section, the registering court shall: (a) Cause the determination to be filed as a foreign judgment, together

with one copy of any accompanying documents and information, regardless of their form; and

(b) Serve notice upon the persons named pursuant to subsection (1)(c) of this section and provide them with an opportunity to contest the registration in accordance with this section.”

RCW 26.27.441(2), emphasis added.

The court may use the optional form, Court’s Proof of Mailing (FL UCCJEA 803), to document that the notice was served.

2-12