two states of construction law: working in both washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/cle...
[…] Notably, the endorsements for residential and commercial developers may be particularly complex to parse through as an owner must evaluate the definitions for “residential structure,” “small commercial structure” and “large commercial structure” and local zoning laws under applicable definitions:

“’Commercial developer’ means a developer of property that is zoned for or intended for use compatible with a small commercial or large commercial structure.” ORS 701.005(3); and “’Residential developer’ means a developer of property that is zoned for or intended for use compatible with a residential or small commercial structure.” ORS 701.005(14).

4A-10

Page 247: Two States of Construction Law: Working in Both Washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/CLE Documents/LiveCB/17812Coursebook... · 2016-11-16 · 17812VAN • TWO STATES OF CONSTRUCTION