two states of construction law: working in both washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/cle...
[…] 2. Where, When and How to Commence a Foreclosure Action.

A foreclosure action must be filed “in the superior court in the county where the subject property is located.”1 If liened property is located in two counties, it may be possible to foreclose in either county.2 In the absence of clear statutory direction, it would be safest to file foreclosure actions in both counties and seek to consolidate them. Care should be taken to coordinate forum selection clauses in construction and design

1 RCW 60.04.141; see also RCW 4.12.010(1) (actions challenging title to property must be brought in the county where the property lies).

2 Compare RCW 61.12.040 (a mortgage may be foreclosed “in the superior court of the county where the land, or any part of it, lies”) with RCW 60.04.081 (a challenge to a frivolous lien may be in “the county where the property, or some part thereof is located”).

2-56