two states of construction law: working in both washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/cle...
[…] She contended that Innerspace’s failure to apply for reinstatement of the corporation during RCW 23B.14.220’s five-year reinstatement period rendered it irrevocably dissolved and without standing to maintain the action.

On December 27, 2013, the trial court granted Hill’s summary judgment motion, concluding that a dissolved corporation that has not been reinstated within five years of dissolution lacks standing to maintain an action.

Innerspace appealed, and the Court of Appeals reversed.

The court relied heavily upon RCW 23B.14.050, which provides in pertinent part:

(1) A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to windup and liquidate its business and affairs, including:

(a) collecting its assets;

* * *

(e) doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.

(2) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, dissolution of a corporation does not:

* * *

(d) prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name.

157557.3 6B-23

Page 336: Two States of Construction Law: Working in Both Washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/CLE Documents/LiveCB/17812Coursebook... · 2016-11-16 · 17812VAN • TWO STATES OF CONSTRUCTION

In rendering its opinion, the court relied heavily upon Ballard Square Condo. Owners Assn. v. Dynasty Const. Co., 158 Wn.2d 603, 146 P.3d 914 (2006), and stated that a “‘dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence,’ but expressly limits that existence to doing business that is ‘appropriate to wind up and liquidate [the corporation’s] business and affairs.’ Ballard Square, 158 Wn.2d at 612 (quoting RCW 23B.14.050(1)) (alteration in Ballard Square).” 190 Wn. App. at 909-10. The court noted that winding up and liquidation activities are listed and include a broad array of related activities, such as collecting assets, and “‘doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate the business and affairs.’” 190 Wn. App. at 910. The court noted that Ballard determined that RCW 23B.14.050(2)(e), “‘permitted any suit to be brought by or against a corporation regardless of dissolution….’ Ballard Square, 158 Wn.2d at 613 (emphasis added).” Id.