two states of construction law: working in both washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/cle...
[…] Within 45 days of “completion of the  contract work”

NOTE: Although the  statute probably means completion of the main contract, it is safer to submit the claim upon the completion of subcontract work or delivery of materials.

“in the manner provided in RCW 39.08.030”; 

Recommend certified mail, return receipt requested , or in person with evidence of receipt

Lose rights

SUMMARY OF PROCEDURES FORPUBLIC PROJECTS – WASHINGTON

DOCUMENT WHO MUSTPROVIDE

TO WHOMPROVIDED

WHEN TOPROVIDE

METHOD OFSERVICE

PENALTY FORFAILURE

Claim Against Bond(RCW 39.08.030)

Unpaid laborers, mechanics, materialmen and subcontractors

Required: Public Body administering contract

Recommended: General Contractor, Surety, and Subcontractor, if applicable

Within 30 days of  “completion of the contract with an acceptance of the work by the affirmative action of the [public body]”

“present and file”; Recommend certified mail, return receipt requested, or in person with evidence of receipt

Lose rights