two states of construction law: working in both washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/cle...
[…] Moreover, it may be important to determine whether particular work counts as labor or professional

1 Colorado Structures, Inc. v. Blue Mountain Plaza LLC, 159 Wn. App. 654, 662, 246 P.3d 835 (2011).

2 See Chapter One, Section 3.

3 RCW 60.04.011(4). The reference to employee benefit plans evidently means that if a person performs lienable labor, then her employee benefit plan also has a lien for any unpaid contributions arising from that labor. See also RCW 60.04.011(7), which defines “labor” to include “amounts due and owed to any employee benefit plan on account of . . . labor performed.” However, see footnote 15 below and the accompanying text.

2-23

Page 76: Two States of Construction Law: Working in Both Washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/CLE Documents/LiveCB/17812Coursebook... · 2016-11-16 · 17812VAN • TWO STATES OF CONSTRUCTION