two states of construction law: working in both washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/cle...
[…] Seattle WA 98101 (206) 448-8100 Fax (206) 448-8514

served this Notice of Claim on the District, KLM and XYZ “on or about September 27,

2010.” Exhibit 1, Complaint of ABC at paragraph 10. XYZ and the District

acknowledge receipt of the Notice of Claim on or about September 28, 2010. Exhibit

2, XYZ’ Amended Answer and Cross Claim at paragraph 10; Exhibit 3, District

Certification at paragraph (7).

ABC filed this lawsuit on February 9, 2011 seeking a judgment against XYZ in

the principal amount of $95,343.30 based on the claims it asserts under RCW 60.28

and RCW 39.08. Exhibit 1, Complaint.

III. STATEMENT OF ISSUES

A. Claim Against Payment Bond.

RCW 39.08.030 prohibits “any right of action on such [payment] bond for any

sum whatever, unless within thirty days from and after the completion of the contract

with an acceptance of the work by the affirmative action of the board . . . acting for

the . . . district,” the subcontractor presents and files with the board a notice of claim.

Here, such “acceptance of the work by the affirmative action of the board” occurred

on October 14, 2009, Exhibit 11, and ABC did not file its notice of claim until almost