two states of construction law: working in both washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/cle...
[…] Administered by Department of Labor & Industries:

3

Contractor Registration:Chapter 18.27 RCW

“[T]o afford protection to the public including all persons, firms, and corporations furnishing labor, materials, or equipment to a contractor from unreliable, fraudulent, financially irresponsible, or incompetent contractors.”

Contractor = “any person, firm, corporation, or other entity … which … undertakes to … construct, alter, repair, … improve, [or] develop … any project….”

4

Definitions: RCW 18.27.010

4B-12

Page 273: Two States of Construction Law: Working in Both Washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/CLE Documents/LiveCB/17812Coursebook... · 2016-11-16 · 17812VAN • TWO STATES OF CONSTRUCTION

Specialty contractor = “a contractor whose operations do not fall within the definition of ‘general contractor’.”

General Contractor = “a contractor whose business operations require the use of more than one building trade or craft upon a single job or project or under a single building permit.”

5

Definitions: RCW 18.27.010

Every contractor must be registered. Limited Exemptions: RCW 18.27.090