two states of construction law: working in both washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/cle...
[…] retained percentages in this chapter.

RCW 60.28.030 states that any person filing a claim against the reserve fund

shall have four months from the time of filing thereof in which to bring an action to

foreclose the lien. It further states that the public body is not required to make any

detailed answer to any complaint but need only certify to the court:

the name of the contractor; the work contracted to be done; the date of the contract; the date of completion and final acceptance of the work;

5 This time period for providing notice of the lien was added in 1992 when RCW 60.28.011 replaced RCW 60.28.010 for all contracts entered into on or after September 1, 1992. See RCW 39.04.901. RCW 60.28.010(1) required “that such notice of the lien of such claimant shall be given in the manner and within the time provided in RCW 39.08.030…” The bond claim statute, RCW 39.08.030, required notice of a bond claim “within thirty days from and after the completion of the contract with an acceptance of the work by the affirmative action of the board” etc.