two states of construction law: working in both washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/cle...
[…] See Lumber Mart Co. v. Buchanan, 69 Wn.2d 658, 663, 419 P.2d 1002 (1966).

38 RCW 60.04.171.

39 See Intermountain Elec., Inc. v. G-A-T Bros. Constr., Inc., 115 Wn. App. 384, 395, 62 P.3d 548 (2003) (once a lien claim has been declared invalid, it cannot be amended to make it valid).

40 RCW 65.08.070.

2-64

Page 117: Two States of Construction Law: Working in Both Washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/CLE Documents/LiveCB/17812Coursebook... · 2016-11-16 · 17812VAN • TWO STATES OF CONSTRUCTION

STOEL RIVES LLP © 2015 Ch. 5 – Pg. 10

Construction liens are an exception to the foregoing rule. RCW 60.04.061 provides:

The claim of lien created by this chapter upon any lot or parcel of land41 shall be prior to any lien, mortgage, deed of trust, or other encumbrance which attached to the land after or was unrecorded at the time of commencement of labor or professional services or first delivery of materials or equipment by the lien claimant.

In other words, for priority purposes, a lien attaches automatically, without recording, when the claimant begins to provide labor, professional services, materials or equipment.42