two states of construction law: working in both washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/cle...
[…] If the contractor is subject to retainage, the contractor may in turn retain monies from its subcontractors and suppliers, who may in turn retain monies from their lower-tier subcontractors and suppliers. Any interest accruing on such retained funds is for the benefit of the parties from whom the monies are withheld.54

48 RCW 60.28.011(12)(d).

49 RCW 60.28.011(12)(c).

50 RCW 60.28.011(2) says that “[e]very person performing labor or furnishing supplies toward the completion of a public improvement contract has a lien” on the retainage fund. See Crabtree v. Lewis, 86 Wn.2d 282, 288, 544 P.2d 10 (1975) (employee benefit plan was entitled to lien on retainage for benefit of subcontractor’s employee).

51 RCW 60.28.011(3).