two states of construction law: working in both washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/cle...
[…] The “manner provided” in the bond statute means the form given in the bond statute and also the direction that the claim be filed with the public owner of the project.

62 Cf. LRS Elec. Controls, Inc. v. Hamre Constr., Inc., 153 Wn.2d 731, 740, 107 P.3d 721 (2005). The court said that the claimant’s lack of privity with the prime contractor was “fundamental” to the conclusion that the claimant needed to submit a pre-claim notice.

63 See id. This provision is similar to the private lien statute, RCW 60.04.031(1).

64 RCW 60.28.015; see also Keller Supply Co. v. Lydig Constr. Co., 57 Wn. App. 594, 598-600, 789 P.2d 788 (1990).

65 RCW 60.28.015.

66 RCW 60.28.011(2).

67 Former RCW 60.28.010 required retainage claims to be filed “in the manner and within the time provided in RCW 39.08.030.” The changed language in current RCW 60.28.011(2) presumably reflects an intent to measure the time for retainage claims differently from bond claims.

2-99