two states of construction law: working in both washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/cle...
[…] ZellComp assigned to the County its claim against First Mercury for coverage as an additional insured. First Mercury filed a federal declaratory judgment action and moved for summary judgment based on ORS 30.140, which declares void any indemnification provision in a construction agreement that requires a person to indemnify another for damage caused in whole or in part by the indemnitee. Both parties moved for summary judgment The County argued that ORS 30.140 did not apply because the agreement between the general contractor and subcontractor was not a construction agreement. ORS 30.140(3) defines a construction agreement as "any written agreement for the planning, design, construction, alteration, repair, improvement or maintenance of any building, highway, road excavation or other structure, project, development or improvement attached to real estate including moving, demolition or tunneling in connection therewith." The district court rejected the County's argument based on the broad definition of "construction agreement" and the facts of the case, including Strongwell's customized manufacturing for the improvement of the bridge, design consultation, and construction site visit.