two states of construction law: working in both washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/cle...
[…] Because of recurring problems with the stone, the homeowner did not pay the Canadian company in full. The Canadian company sued the homeowner, but the homeowner moved for summary judgment on the ground that the Canadian company had not registered under the Washington Contractor Registration Act. The Canadian company argued it was exempt from registration requirements it hired a registered contractor to install most of the stone. The court held the Canadian company was not a “contractor” under the Washington Contractor Registration Act to the extent it did not itself install the stone. RCW 18.27.090(8), which exempts any person who only “furnished materials . . . without fabricating them into, or consuming them in the performance of, the work of the contractor…” The Court held, as a matter of law, Arctic could recover for the stone that it did not install itself.

vi.