two states of construction law: working in both washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/cle...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

DEFENDANT XYZ’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 5

SCHLEMLEIN GOETZ FICK & SCRUGGS, P.L.L.C. 1601 Fifth Avenue, Suite 2500

Seattle WA 98101 (206) 448-8100 Fax (206) 448-8514

reserved by the public body (“retainage”) provided “the notice of the lien of the

claimant shall be given within forty-five days of completion of the contract work and in

the manner provided in RCW 39.08.030.” RCW 60.28.011(6) allows a contractor to

propose and the public body to accept a bond for all or any portion of the retainage;

the bond is “subject to all claims and liens and in the same manner and priority as set

forth for the retained percentages in this chapter.”

Here, the “completion of contract work” occurred on September 15, 2009 (as

certified by the District; see Exhibit 2) and ABC did not file its Notice of Claim until over