two states of construction law: working in both washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/cle...
[…] iii. Contractor is also prohibited from bidding on public works for one year from date of infraction. RCW 39.12.055.

730680.1/099999.00070

4B-8

Page 269: Two States of Construction Law: Working in Both Washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/CLE Documents/LiveCB/17812Coursebook... · 2016-11-16 · 17812VAN • TWO STATES OF CONSTRUCTION

iv. Department may get restraining order and injunction to prevent unregistered contractor from continuing to work. RCW 18.27.225.

v. Department must give notice of infraction; contractor may have administrative hearing and appeal.

vi. Penalties for infractions range from $200 to $5,000. RCW 18.27.340.

o. Consumer protection. RCW 18.27.350 i. “The consumers of this state have a right to be protected from

unfair or deceptive acts or practices when they enter into contracts with contractors. The fact that a contractor is found to have committed a misdemeanor or infraction under this chapter shall be deemed to affect the public interest and shall constitute a violation of chapter 19.86 RCW. The surety bond shall not be liable for monetary penalties or violations of chapter 19.86 RCW.”

p. Strict enforcement by L&I: RCW 18.27.005 i. “This chapter shall be strictly enforced. Therefore, the doctrine of

substantial compliance shall not be used by the department in the application and construction of this chapter.