two states of construction law: working in both washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/cle...
[…] Readers should also be aware that, although all 50 states have lien laws in one form or another, those laws vary substantially from one state to the next. Principles of Washington law may not apply in other jurisdictions.

78167774.1

2-22

Page 75: Two States of Construction Law: Working in Both Washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/CLE Documents/LiveCB/17812Coursebook... · 2016-11-16 · 17812VAN • TWO STATES OF CONSTRUCTION

STOEL RIVES LLP © 2015 Ch. 2 – Pg. 1

CONSTRUCTION LIENS IN WASHINGTON Chapter Two

—The Elements of a Construction Lien—

1. Introduction.

RCW 60.04.021 provides that “any person furnishing labor, professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of real property shall have a lien upon the improvement for the contract price of labor, professional services, materials, or equipment furnished at the instance of the owner, or the agent or construction agent of the owner.” Four distinct elements of a construction lien can be distinguished: (1) the claimant has furnished labor, professional services, materials or equipment; (2) for improvement of real property; (3) at a contract price; and (4) at the instance of the owner or owner’s agent.1 These and other matters