two states of construction law: working in both washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/cle...
[…] “in the manner provided in RCW 39.08.030”; Recommend certified mail, return receipt requested , or in person with evidence of receipt

Lose rights

3-12

Page 175: Two States of Construction Law: Working in Both Washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/CLE Documents/LiveCB/17812Coursebook... · 2016-11-16 · 17812VAN • TWO STATES OF CONSTRUCTION

Page 2 of 2 Schlemlein Goetz Fick & Scruggs, PLLC

66 S. Hanford Street, Suite 300 Seattle, WA 98134

206-448-8100 www.soslaw.com

DOCUMENT WHO MUST PROVIDE TO WHOM PROVIDED WHEN TO PROVIDE METHOD OF SERVICE

PENALTY FOR FAILURE

Claim Against Bond (RCW 39.08.030)

Unpaid laborers, mechanics, materialmen and subcontractors

Required: Public Body administering contract. Recommended: General Contractor , Surety and Subcontractor, if applicable

Within 30 days of “completion of the contract with an acceptance of the work by the affirmative action of the [public body]”

“present and file”; Recommend certified mail, return receipt requested, or in person with evidence of receipt

Lose rights