two states of construction law: working in both washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/cle...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

DEFENDANT XYZ’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 10

SCHLEMLEIN GOETZ FICK & SCRUGGS, P.L.L.C. 1601 Fifth Avenue, Suite 2500

Seattle WA 98101 (206) 448-8100 Fax (206) 448-8514

altogether shows that the intention of all parties was to have the contract ended or treated as completed.

151 Wash. at 522-23.

The collective holdings of these cases is clear. The triggering event for the

thirty day notice period to assert claims against the payment bond under RCW

39.08.030 is an “acceptance of the work by the affirmative action of the board …

acting for the …district.” Where such acceptance is unconditional, the fact that some

contract work in fact remains to be performed or other provisions of the contract have

not been completely fulfilled is immaterial.

All the documents related to contract completion and acceptance by the