two states of construction law: working in both washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/cle...
[…] 157557.3 6B-6

Page 319: Two States of Construction Law: Working in Both Washington …wsba.vo.llnwd.net/v1/CLE Documents/LiveCB/17812Coursebook... · 2016-11-16 · 17812VAN • TWO STATES OF CONSTRUCTION

Initially, Milestone argued that only licensed contractors have construction lien rights, and employees of such contractors do not. The court disagreed. RCW 60.04.021 provides that “any person furnishing labor” is entitled to a lien. A “person” is an individual human being. Labor is defined by RCW 60.04.011(7) as “exertion of the powers of body or mind performed at the site for compensation.” The court concluded that laborers are persons who are entitled to a lien under RCW 60.04.021.

Milestone next argued that the language in RCW 60.04.011(1) “having charge of any improvement to real property,” is an additional requirement to being a registered contractor. The court disagreed.