farmers’ guide to minnesota lending la...dedicated to the memory of lou anne kling. a member of...
[…] III. Farmer-lender mediation notices If farmer-lender mediation is required, the creditor must send the farmer an official mediation notice.66 The notice may be by personal service, certified mail using return receipt signed by the farmer, or actual delivery with a signed receipt.67 57 MINN. STAT. § 514.661, subd. 2(a). 58 MINN. STAT. § 514.661, subd. 2(a). If the amount needed to bring the loan current during the

mediation period is less than the reasonable rental value of the machinery, the lien will be limited to that amount.

59 MINN. STAT. § 514.661, subd. 8. 60 MINN. STAT. § 514.661, subd. 1(b). 61 MINN. STAT. § 514.661, subd. 1(b). 62 MINN. STAT. § 514.661, subd. 2(a) (“. . . the reasonable rental value of seasonal use machinery that is

used for field operation during mediation”). 63 MINN. STAT. § 583.24, subd. 4(6). 64 MINN. STAT. § 583.24, subd. 4(6). 65 2017 Minn. Laws, ch. 88, art. 2, sec. 82. 66 MINN. STAT. §§ 583.26, subd. 1, 583.22, subd. 8. 67 MINN. STAT. §§ 583.26, subd. 1(a), 583.22, subd. 8. If these are unsuccessful, the creditor may send