farmers’ guide to minnesota lending la...dedicated to the memory of lou anne kling. a member of...
[…] MINN. STAT. § 504B.291(2).

73 MINN. STAT. § 559.14. 74 MINN. STAT. § 504B.291(1); 30 DUNNELL MINN. DIGEST, LANDLORD AND TENANT §§ 7.01(a), 7.02(a) (5th

ed. 2009). 75 This section discusses the law applicable to leases of goods that took effect on or after January 1, 1990. 76 MINN. STAT. § 336.2A-103(1)(h). 77 Because so little Minnesota case law exists on this topic, reference to secondary materials may be

helpful. See, for example, James C. Smith, Leases of Personal Property, in Peter F. Coogan et al., 1D SECURED TRANSACTIONS UNDER THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE §§ 30.02-30.05 (2012).

78 MINN. STAT. § 583.22(2). 79 For the purposes of farmer-lender mediation agricultural property does not include “property that is

leased to the debtor other than removable agricultural structures under lease with option to purchase.” MINN. STAT. § 583.22(2). In one case, for example, the court denied mediation rights to a farmer who leased a combine that was repossessed. Deutz-Allis Credit Corp. v. Jensen, 458 N.W.2d 163 (Minn. Ct. App. 1990).