fdic's expanded role in bank holding company...
[…] associations. 12 U.S.C. § 1464(s)(1).

• When savings associations fail to meet these minimum capital

requirements, the appropriate Federal banking agency may require the

savings association to, among other things, “submit and adhere to a

plan for increasing capital which is acceptable to the appropriate

Federal banking agency.” 12 U.S.C. § 1464(s)(4)(A).

42

Page 43: FDIC's Expanded Role in Bank Holding Company Insolvenciesmedia.straffordpub.com/products/fdics-expanded-role-in... · 2012-07-25 · FDIC’S EXPANDED ROLE IN BANK HOLDING COMPANY

The Statutory Scheme

12 C.F.R. § 225.4

• A bank holding company should “serve as a source of financial and managerial

strength to its subsidiary banks and shall not conduct its operations in an unsafe

or unsound manner.” 12 C.F.R. § 225.4(a)(1).

• A bank holding company’s failure to meet its obligations to serve as a source of

strength to its subsidiary bank, including an unwillingness to provide appropriate

assistance to a troubled or failing bank, will generally be considered by the