fdic's expanded role in bank holding company...
[…] 41
The Statutory Scheme
12 U.S.C. § 1464(s)
• Section 12 U.S.C. § 1464(s) authorizes the Office of the Comptroller of
Currency to establish minimum capital requirements for savings
associations. 12 U.S.C. § 1464(s)(1).
• When savings associations fail to meet these minimum capital
requirements, the appropriate Federal banking agency may require the
savings association to, among other things, “submit and adhere to a
plan for increasing capital which is acceptable to the appropriate
Federal banking agency.” 12 U.S.C. § 1464(s)(4)(A).
42
The Statutory Scheme
12 C.F.R. § 225.4
• A bank holding company should “serve as a source of financial and managerial
strength to its subsidiary banks and shall not conduct its operations in an unsafe
or unsound manner.” 12 C.F.R. § 225.4(a)(1).
• A bank holding company’s failure to meet its obligations to serve as a source of
strength to its subsidiary bank, including an unwillingness to provide appropriate
assistance to a troubled or failing bank, will generally be considered by the