fdic's expanded role in bank holding company...
[…] • The liability of a holding company under the guaranty is statutorily limited to the lesser of (i)
the amount necessary to bring the institution into compliance with all applicable capital
standards as of the date that the institution fails to comply with its “capital restoration plan”
or (ii) five percent (5%) of the institution’s total assets. 12 U.S.C. § 1831o(e)(2)(E).
41
The Statutory Scheme
12 U.S.C. § 1464(s)
• Section 12 U.S.C. § 1464(s) authorizes the Office of the Comptroller of
Currency to establish minimum capital requirements for savings
associations. 12 U.S.C. § 1464(s)(1).
• When savings associations fail to meet these minimum capital
requirements, the appropriate Federal banking agency may require the
savings association to, among other things, “submit and adhere to a
plan for increasing capital which is acceptable to the appropriate
Federal banking agency.” 12 U.S.C. § 1464(s)(4)(A).
42
The Statutory Scheme
12 C.F.R. § 225.4
• A bank holding company should “serve as a source of financial and managerial
strength to its subsidiary banks and shall not conduct its operations in an unsafe
or unsound manner.” 12 C.F.R. § 225.4(a)(1).