fdic's expanded role in bank holding company...
[…] standards as of the date that the institution fails to comply with its “capital restoration plan”

or (ii) five percent (5%) of the institution’s total assets. 12 U.S.C. § 1831o(e)(2)(E).

41

Page 42: FDIC's Expanded Role in Bank Holding Company Insolvenciesmedia.straffordpub.com/products/fdics-expanded-role-in... · 2012-07-25 · FDIC’S EXPANDED ROLE IN BANK HOLDING COMPANY

The Statutory Scheme

12 U.S.C. § 1464(s)

• Section 12 U.S.C. § 1464(s) authorizes the Office of the Comptroller of

Currency to establish minimum capital requirements for savings

associations. 12 U.S.C. § 1464(s)(1).

• When savings associations fail to meet these minimum capital

requirements, the appropriate Federal banking agency may require the

savings association to, among other things, “submit and adhere to a

plan for increasing capital which is acceptable to the appropriate

Federal banking agency.” 12 U.S.C. § 1464(s)(4)(A).

42

Page 43: FDIC's Expanded Role in Bank Holding Company Insolvenciesmedia.straffordpub.com/products/fdics-expanded-role-in... · 2012-07-25 · FDIC’S EXPANDED ROLE IN BANK HOLDING COMPANY

The Statutory Scheme

12 C.F.R. § 225.4